Second Home vs Investment Property

DSCR Rental Loans

Second home vs investment property: which one are you buying?

Published October 12, 2026 · 13 min read

Valley West Mortgage is an independent mortgage lender, NMLS #65506, based in Las Vegas, Nevada. Equal Housing Opportunity. Not affiliated with, or acting at the direction of, Fannie Mae, the CFPB, the IRS, the State of Nevada, Clark County or any government agency. DSCR loans are business loans for rental property you will not live in. Figures on this page are illustrative and are not an offer of credit or a commitment to lend.

Second home vs investment property comes down to one question: will you use the place yourself, or will you rent it out? A second home is a place you stay in for part of the year and keep under your own control. An investment property is one you own but do not live in.

Quick answer: Lenders sort every purchase into an occupancy type, which simply means how the owner will use the home. A second home usually has to qualify on your own income, because Fannie Mae does not let the lender count rent from it. An investment property can count the rent. It is also the only one of the two that can use a DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) loan, which qualifies on the rent instead of your paycheck. The price of that flexibility is a smaller loan as a share of the home's value, more cash in reserve and higher pricing.

Second home vs investment property sounds like a label on a form, but it shapes almost everything about the loan. It decides how much you can borrow against the price, whether the rent counts, how much cash you need left over, and even how fast your Nevada tax bill can grow.

This guide shows where lenders draw the line and works one Las Vegas condo through three loan plans. It also explains why the 14-day rule for loans is not the same as the 14-day rule for taxes. It ends with a short way to decide which label is honestly yours.

Key takeaways

  • Use decides the label. A second home is for you to use part of the year. An investment property is one you own but do not live in.
  • Rent counts on only one of them. Fannie Mae generally will not count rent from a second home to qualify you. On a rental purchase it counts 75 percent of the market rent.
  • A DSCR loan is for the rental side only. It is a business loan, and federal rules stop treating a rental as non-owner-occupied once you expect to stay more than 14 days a year.
  • The rental label costs more. Fannie Mae allows a smaller loan as a share of value, asks for six months of reserves instead of two, and adds a price adjustment on every investment loan.
  • Nevada adds its own lines. Only a primary residence gets the 3 percent property tax cap. Short-term rentals in unincorporated Clark County need a county authorization and a state business license, and cities such as Las Vegas and Henderson set their own rules.

What is the difference between a second home and an investment property?

The difference is who uses the home. A second home is a place you use yourself for part of the year, like a weekend condo or a getaway near family. An investment property is a home you own but do not live in, usually so you can collect rent.

Fannie Mae, the company that buys many standard home loans from lenders, puts every loan into one of three groups. Those are a principal residence, a second home or an investment property.

Second home vs investment property at a glance, for a one-unit home. Fannie Mae program rules, plus the DSCR line from Regulation Z's business-purpose rule. Not an offer.
QuestionSecond homeInvestment property
Do you live there?Yes, for part of the yearNo
Who controls who stays there?You doYou or a manager you hire
How many units?One onlyOne to four
Does the rent help you qualify?NoYes, 75 percent of market rent on a purchase, if you have a documented current housing payment
Largest loan on a purchase, as a share of valueA larger share than an investment property allowsA smaller share than a second home allows, and smaller still for two to four units
Months of payments left in savings (automated approval)TwoSix
Can it use a DSCR loan?NoYes

How does a lender decide which one you are buying?

It starts with what you say you will do, and then it checks that the home fits. Fannie Mae's Selling Guide lists what a second home must be. In plain words, the list looks like this.

  • You use it yourself for some part of the year.
  • It is one unit. A duplex cannot be a second home.
  • It works all year. A cabin you cannot reach in winter does not fit.
  • You control it. You decide who stays there and when.
  • It is not a rental or a timeshare, and no management company controls who stays there.

An investment property is simpler to define. Fannie Mae describes it as a home the borrower owns but does not live in. So if you will not stay there at all, it is usually an investment property. Fannie Mae makes a few narrow exceptions, such as a home bought for a parent who cannot qualify on their own, which it treats as the buyer's principal residence.

The lender also looks at how the deal fits your life. A condo near your own home in Henderson, rented all year, will read as a rental. A small home near family in another state, where you spend a few months each winter, reads more like a second home.

Can you rent out a second home?

Sometimes, within limits. Fannie Mae says a second home can still have some rental income that the lender notices. The loan stays a second home as long as that rent is not used to qualify you, and you still meet every other second-home rule.

Two rules matter most here. First, you must still use the home yourself for part of the year. Second, you must keep control of it. A home placed in a rental pool, or run by a management company that decides who stays and when, does not qualify as a second home.

Short-term rentals have their own rule now. Fannie Mae's Selling Guide section on short-term rental income, dated 09/02/2026, allows that income only on a one-unit investment property. The property must also be legally allowed to operate as a short-term rental under local rules. On a purchase, the lender counts just 50 percent of the expected gross rent.

So if your plan is mostly nightly guests, that is an investment property in a lender's eyes. Our guide to short-term rental DSCR loans in Las Vegas covers that path in detail.

How do the loan limit, reserves and qualifying change?

All three move against the investment property. Here is how Fannie Mae's published rules compare. These are program limits, not loan offers, and each lender can set tighter terms.

Fannie Mae limits for a one-unit purchase, from the Eligibility Matrix dated August 5, 2026 and Selling Guide sections B3-4.1-01 and B3-3.8-02. Program rules only.
RuleSecond homeInvestment property
Largest loan as a share of value (loan-to-value)Higher than for an investment propertyLower than a second home purchase
Largest loan when you refinance and take cash outLower than on a purchaseLower still than an investment purchase
Reserves required by Fannie Mae's automated system2 months6 months
Rent counted toward qualifyingNone75% of market rent, minus the full payment
Short-term rental income countedNone50% of expected gross rent
Extra price adjustmentOn certain loansOn every loan

A few words in that table need a plain explanation. Loan-to-value, or LTV, is the loan divided by the home's value. Reserves are cash you still have after closing, counted in months of the full payment. The price adjustment is called an LLPA, which stands for loan-level price adjustment. It is an extra charge Fannie Mae sets by risk, and lenders often pass it on as a higher rate or a fee.

The full payment is often called PITIA. That stands for principal, interest, property taxes, insurance and association dues. Keep that word in mind, because the next two sections use it.

One more limit is easy to miss. Fannie Mae also adds reserves when you already own other financed homes and the new loan is a second home or a rental. Our guide to portfolio loans for rental properties walks through how that count works.

Where does a DSCR loan fit?

Only on the investment side. A DSCR loan is a rental loan that qualifies on the property's rent instead of your pay stubs or tax returns. The lender divides the rent by the full payment, and a result of 1.00 or more means the rent covers it.

These loans are business loans. Federal Regulation Z, the Truth in Lending rule, does not cover credit made mainly for business purposes. Its official interpretation says a loan to buy a rental that the owner will not live in counts as business credit.

Then it draws a firm line. If the owner expects to live in the home for more than 14 days in the coming year, it cannot be treated as non-owner-occupied under that rule. The interpretation's own example is a beach house the owner uses for a month and rents out the rest of the year. That house counts as owner-occupied.

That line only sorts business credit from consumer credit for that rule. It is not permission to stay in a rental for 14 days. DSCR programs usually ask you to certify in writing that you will not live in the property at all, so read that form closely.

So a getaway you plan to use yourself is not a fit for a DSCR loan. A home you will rent out full time can be. For how the program works from first call to closing, see our guide to DSCR loans in Las Vegas, and the step-by-step in how to get a DSCR loan.

One Las Vegas condo, three loan plans

The same condo can look very different depending on the label. Here is one example worked by hand. Every figure is an assumption chosen for the arithmetic, not a quote, an offer or a commitment to lend.

The setup, illustrative only. A buyer looks at a one-bedroom condo in Las Vegas. The assumed total monthly cost of owning the condo (loan payment, property taxes, insurance and association dues together) is $2,150. It is a round number chosen for the arithmetic, not a payment on any loan we offer. The market rent for a year-long lease is $2,400 a month.

Plan 1, a second home. The buyer stays there a few weekends a month and never rents it. The lender counts $0 of rent, so the whole monthly payment goes into the buyer's debt-to-income ratio, or DTI. That is monthly debts divided by monthly income, so the buyer's own income has to carry the payment.

Plan 2, a rental with a standard loan. Fannie Mae's rule counts 75 percent of the rent, as long as the lender can document a current housing payment on the home you live in: $2,400 times 0.75 is $1,800. Subtract the $2,150 payment, and the result is minus $350. That $350 is added to the buyer's monthly debts.

Plan 3, a rental with a DSCR loan. The DSCR math uses the full rent: $2,400 divided by $2,150 is about 1.12. The rent covers the payment with about $250 a month of room on paper, before repairs, vacancy, management costs and reserves. The buyer's paycheck is not part of the DSCR ratio, but the lender still reviews credit, cash and the property.

What this example leaves out. The $2,150 is a placeholder for the cost of owning the condo. It is not a loan payment, and it is not tied to a rate or a loan length. Loan limits, reserves and pricing differ across the three plans, as the table above shows. Your own numbers depend on the program and your file.

Look at what changed between plans 2 and 3. The rent, the condo and the payment stayed the same. Only the rule for counting the rent changed, and the result swung from a $350 monthly drag to $250 of room on paper.

Now look at what short-term renting would do under Fannie Mae's rule. If the same $2,400 came from nightly guests, the lender would count 50 percent, or $1,200. Subtract the $2,150 payment, and the drag grows to $950 a month. You can run your own rent and payment in our Las Vegas DSCR calculator.

The one idea to hold onto. The label is not a pricing trick. It is a promise about how you will use the home, and every number that follows depends on that promise being true.

Buying a Las Vegas getaway or a rental? Get the label and the numbers right first.

Send the address, the price, how you plan to use the home and any expected rent. A Valley West loan officer can follow up to talk through which occupancy type fits your plan and how each loan would treat it. Which programs are available depends on your property and file.

The rules and examples on this page are current as of October 12, 2026.

Get your fast quote

Is the 14-day rule for loans the same as the one for taxes?

No, and mixing them up is a common mistake. Both rules use 14 days, but they ask different questions and give different answers.

The loan rule comes from Regulation Z, as described above. If you expect to stay more than 14 days in the coming year, the rental is not treated as non-owner-occupied. There is no second number.

The tax rule comes from the IRS. Publication 527 sets the test for a tax year. You use a home as a home if your personal days are more than the greater of 14 days or 10 percent of the days it is rented at a fair price. So the tax line moves up as the rental days go up.

Same owner, two answers, illustrative only. An owner rents a condo for 200 nights a year at a fair price and stays there for 20 nights.

The loan line. 20 nights is more than 14, so the condo cannot count as non-owner-occupied under Regulation Z's business-purpose rule.

The tax line. This is a simplified illustration, not tax advice. 10 percent of 200 is 20. The greater of 14 and 20 is 20. Twenty nights is not more than 20, so the IRS would not treat the condo as used as a home that year. At 21 nights, it would.

The point is simple. Passing one test does not mean you pass the other. Do not plan stays to land just under either line. Tell the lender the true plan, and ask a tax professional how the IRS rules apply to you.

What changes for a second home or rental in Nevada?

Two things stand out: property taxes and short-term rental rules. Both treat a second home and a rental differently from the home you live in.

The property tax cap

Nevada limits how fast a property tax bill can rise each year. A single-family home that is the owner's primary residence gets a 3 percent cap under NRS 361.4723. The law allows only one primary residence per owner in the state, and that home cannot be rented to others.

So a Nevada second home does not get the 3 percent cap, and neither does a typical rental. They fall under the general cap in NRS 361.4722. That cap follows a formula each year and can be as high as 8 percent. There is one exception for rentals. Under NRS 361.4724, a rental can get the 3 percent cap if the rent charged to each tenant stays at or below the fair market rent HUD publishes for the county. That law excludes hotels, motels and other transient lodging, so a nightly rental should not count on it.

What the cap can mean, illustrative only. Say last year's bill was $2,400. If nothing about the home changes, the 3 percent cap lets this year's bill rise to $2,472 at most, a $72 increase. At the 8 percent ceiling of the general cap, it can rise to $2,592, a $192 increase. That is up to $120 more in one year, and the gap can grow year after year. Neither cap limits the tax on value added by new construction or a change in how the property is used.

Ask the Clark County Assessor and a tax professional how your parcel is classed before you count on any cap. This is general information, not tax advice. And if you buy a second home outside Nevada, its tax rules come from that state, not from NRS 361.

Short-term rental rules in Clark County

Nevada law sets a framework for short-term rentals in a county of 700,000 people or more, which today means Clark County. NRS 244.35355 says the operator must hold a county authorization and a state business license, and must show both numbers in every listing.

The county's rules must also meet NRS 244.353545. Among other things, a home that is not owner-occupied must be rented for at least two nights at a time. Rentals in apartment buildings are not allowed, and short-term rental homes outside multifamily buildings must generally sit at least 660 feet apart.

These state rules shape the county's own ordinance. If the home is inside a city such as Las Vegas or Henderson, check that city's rules too. And remember Fannie Mae's rule from above: short-term rental income counts only on a property that is legally allowed to operate as one.

What if you call a rental a second home?

That is occupancy fraud, and it can be a federal crime. A second-home loan is often priced better than a rental loan, and that gap is the temptation. But the label is a written statement to the lender about how you will use the home.

Under federal law, 18 U.S.C. 1014, knowingly making a false statement to influence a mortgage lender on a loan application can bring a fine of up to $1,000,000, up to 30 years in prison, or both.

The honest version is usually workable. If the home will be a rental, a rental loan or a DSCR loan with its own requirements may still fit. If the rent will not cover the payment, our guide to the no-ratio DSCR loan shows what that costs. And if your plans change later, tell the lender in writing before you act on them.

How do you decide which label is yours?

Answer five questions in order. If you will stay there yourself part of the year, you control who stays, and you do not need the rent to qualify, it is likely a second home. If not, plan for an investment property.

  1. Count the nights you will stay. If you will use it yourself for part of the year, it may be a second home. If you plan to stay there yourself, a DSCR loan is usually off the table, because DSCR programs generally ask you to certify you will not live there.
  2. Decide who controls the calendar. If a rental pool or a management company decides who stays, it is not a second home.
  3. Decide whether you need the rent to qualify. A second home cannot count rent. If the rent is part of how you afford it, plan for an investment loan.
  4. Check the local rental rules. In unincorporated Clark County, nightly renting needs a county authorization and a state business license. Cities such as Las Vegas and Henderson set their own rules. Fannie Mae counts that income only when the rental is legal.
  5. Tell the lender the true plan in writing. The occupancy type on your application is a promise. Make it one you will keep.

Still weighing the two? Our conventional loan site (a separate Valley West Mortgage site, opens in a new tab) lays out how each occupancy type is priced and qualified on a standard loan. If you are buying a condo to rent, our guide to a DSCR loan for a Las Vegas condo covers the building checks too.

The Valley West take. In the example, the same condo showed a $350 monthly drag as a rental on a standard loan. With a DSCR loan it showed $250 of room on paper. As a second home, the rent did not count at all. Choose the label from how you will really use the home, then let the loan follow. Picking the label to fit the loan is where buyers get into trouble.

Second home vs investment property: FAQ

The basics

What is the difference between a second home and an investment property?

A second home is a place you use yourself for part of the year and keep under your control. An investment property is a home you own but do not live in, usually to earn rent. Lenders treat them differently. A second home generally qualifies on your own income, while an investment property can count the rent.

Can I rent out my second home?

Sometimes, within limits. Fannie Mae lets a second home have some rental income as long as that income is not used to qualify you and you still meet the second-home rules. You must use it yourself for part of the year and keep control of it. A home in a rental pool, or run by a management company that controls who stays, does not fit.

Can I use a DSCR loan for a second home?

Generally no. A DSCR loan is a business loan for a rental you do not live in. Regulation Z's official interpretation says a rental the owner expects to occupy for more than 14 days in the coming year cannot be treated as non-owner-occupied. That line is not permission to stay 14 days, and DSCR programs usually ask you to certify that you will not live there.

Rules and costs

How much can you borrow on each, as a share of value?

Under Fannie Mae's Eligibility Matrix dated August 5, 2026, a second home purchase can be financed at a higher share of value than an investment purchase. An investment purchase is limited to a smaller share of value than a second home, and a two- to four-unit investment purchase is limited further. These are program limits, not offers, and lenders can set tighter ones.

Is the 14-day rule for loans the same as the IRS rule?

No. The loan rule is a flat 14 days. The IRS rule is the greater of 14 days or 10 percent of the days rented at a fair price. In this guide's example, an owner who rents 200 nights and stays 20 fails the loan line but does not count as using the home as a home for tax that year.

What happens if I call a rental a second home?

That is occupancy fraud. Under 18 U.S.C. 1014, knowingly making a false statement to influence a mortgage lender can bring a fine of up to $1,000,000, up to 30 years in prison, or both. If the home will be a rental, apply for a rental loan.

Does a Nevada second home get the 3 percent property tax cap?

No. Under NRS 361.4723, the 3 percent cap is for a single-family home that is the owner's one primary residence in Nevada. A second home falls under the general cap in NRS 361.4722, which can be as high as 8 percent a year. A long-term rental can get the 3 percent cap under NRS 361.4724 only if the rent to each tenant stays at or below HUD's fair market rent for the county. Hotels, motels and other transient lodging are excluded.

Article history

  • October 12, 2026. First published. Fannie Mae Selling Guide sections B2-1.1-01 (dated 10/05/2022), B3-3.8-01, B3-3.8-02 and B3-3.8-03 (each dated 09/02/2026) and B3-4.1-01 (dated 08/07/2024) were read on Fannie Mae's site on October 12, 2026, using the date on each section's own heading. The Eligibility Matrix dated August 5, 2026 was read on October 12, 2026.

    12 CFR 1026.3 and the CFPB's official interpretation, comments 3(a)-4 and 3(a)-5, were read on the CFPB's site on October 12, 2026. IRS Publication 527 (2025), NRS 361.4722 to 361.4724, NRS 244.35351 to 244.35355 and 18 U.S.C. 1014 were read on October 12, 2026.

    The arithmetic in each example was rechecked: the $1,800 and minus $350 standard-loan figures, the 1.12 ratio and $250 of room on paper, the $1,200 and minus $950 short-term figures, the 14-day and 20-night tax example, and the $72, $192 and $120 tax cap figures.

  • Next review: when Fannie Mae changes its occupancy or rental income rules, or Nevada changes its property tax caps or short-term rental law, or by January 15, 2027, whichever comes first.

About the publisher

VW
Published by
Valley West Editorial
Valley West Mortgage · NMLS #65506

Valley West Editorial is the content team of Valley West Mortgage, an independent mortgage lender based in Las Vegas and holding NMLS #65506. Check current company authorization in Nevada through NMLS Consumer Access. The rules in this article were checked against the primary sources listed below. The example dollar amounts are assumptions chosen for the arithmetic.

Find out which loan fits how you will use the home

One conversation can cover three things. First, which occupancy type your plan honestly fits. Second, how much of the rent, if any, a lender would count. Third, whether a standard loan or a DSCR loan fits a rental better on your numbers.

Start your fast quote

Across Valley West: Buying to rent? Our separate conventional loan site covers the standard-loan route for a Las Vegas rental purchase. The Las Vegas DSCR loan guide covers the rent-based option.

Keep reading

Sources: Fannie Mae

Sources: federal and Nevada law

Verification note

Last updated: October 12, 2026. Every source listed above was read on October 12, 2026, and the arithmetic in each example was rechecked.

What this page refuses to do

It does not state an interest rate, annual percentage rate or loan term, and its full payment figure is a placeholder, not the payment on any real loan. The rent, payment and tax figures are assumptions chosen for the arithmetic, not quotes, offers or the terms of any program. The loan-to-value and reserve figures are Fannie Mae program limits, not offers, and each lender sets its own terms.

It names no lender other than our own. It is not legal or tax advice. Your note, your loan agreement and the program's own guidelines control.

This article is for general information and is not legal, tax or financial advice. Valley West Mortgage is an independent mortgage lender, NMLS #65506, licensed in Nevada. Equal Housing Opportunity. Valley West Mortgage is not affiliated with, or acting on behalf of or at the direction of, Fannie Mae, the CFPB, the IRS, the State of Nevada, Clark County or any government agency. DSCR loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied rental property only. Nothing on this page is an offer of credit, a rate quote, a preapproval or a commitment to lend, and loan terms vary by borrower, property and program. All figures are illustrative and not a quote, offer, or commitment to lend.

Talk to a Valley West specialist

Valley West Mortgage, NMLS #65506. Equal Housing Opportunity. Submitting this form is not an application and is not a commitment to lend.

Closing Disclosure vs. Loan Estimate: What to Check

Closing Disclosure vs. Loan Estimate: What to Check

Valley West Mortgage Editorial · Sources checked October 9, 2026 · NMLS #65506

Your Closing Disclosure is the final view of your mortgage terms and closing costs. The most useful check is to compare it with your most recent Loan Estimate, line by line, before you sign.

Short answer: You should receive the Closing Disclosure at least three business days before closing. Check the loan terms, monthly payment, cash to close, and every fee against your latest Loan Estimate. If something looks wrong, contact your lender and settlement agent right away. A correction may be needed; most corrections do not restart the three-day waiting period.

This guide explains what to compare and what to ask. Your lender and closing team must explain the figures for your own transaction. It is educational information, not a loan offer or a promise of approval. Valley West Mortgage is an Equal Housing Lender, NMLS #65506.

What is the difference between the two documents?

The Loan Estimate is an early disclosure of proposed terms and costs. You may receive a revised Loan Estimate when a permitted change occurs. The Closing Disclosure shows the terms and costs expected at closing. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) says to compare the Closing Disclosure with the most recent Loan Estimate, not only the first version.

Use your own documents for the actual figures.
ItemLoan EstimateClosing Disclosure
Loan termsProjected loan amount, interest rate, loan type, and estimated payment.Final terms to confirm before signing.
Closing costsEstimated lender, service, and government charges.Charges expected to be paid at closing.
Cash to closeEstimated amount after deposits and credits.Amount to bring, based on the final transaction figures.

Which lines should you check first?

  1. Names, property, and loan purpose. Make sure the borrowers and address match the contract.
  2. Loan type, term, amount, interest rate, and APR. APR is a standardized cost measure, not the interest rate. Ask why any figure changed.
  3. Projected payment. Review principal and interest, mortgage insurance if listed, and the estimated escrow for property taxes and insurance. Your actual tax or insurance cost can change later.
  4. Closing costs and lender credits. Compare each item with your latest Loan Estimate. Fees have different change limits under federal rules; there is no universal “10% rule” for every charge.
  5. Cash to close. Check your deposit, seller credits, and other adjustments. See our Nevada seller-paid closing costs guide for how negotiated credits can affect this line.
  6. Escrow and ongoing costs. Verify the amounts you were quoted for property taxes, homeowners insurance, and any association dues. Ask the closing team about anything missing.

The CFPB provides a closing document review checklist. Have both disclosures and your purchase contract in front of you when you call with questions.

Can closing costs change from the Loan Estimate?

Yes, some can. CFPB rules put charges into groups with different limits. Some lender-controlled fees generally cannot increase, some service fees have a combined tolerance, and other amounts may change without a set tolerance. A valid changed circumstance can also permit a revised estimate. Ask your lender to identify which rule applies to a changed line and to show the supporting revision.

Do not assume a difference is automatically an error, and do not assume every increase is allowed. The CFPB's fee-change explanation sets out the groups and common exceptions.

What if the Closing Disclosure needs a correction?

Tell your lender and settlement agent as soon as you spot the issue. Ask for a corrected document and a clear explanation. Federal rules generally require a new three-business-day review period only when the APR becomes inaccurate, the loan product information becomes inaccurate, or a prepayment penalty is added. Other corrections usually do not restart the wait, although your closing team must confirm the timing for your case.

The CFPB explains these timing rules in its Closing Disclosure FAQ. Never ignore an unexplained change merely to keep a planned closing date.

A practical Nevada closing routine

Ask for your latest Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure in one place. Make one list of differences, then call the lender and closing agent together. Confirm how much to bring and how to deliver it through a verified channel. If you receive new wiring instructions by email or text, call the closing company at a phone number you independently verified before sending money.

Still gathering your application papers? Use our mortgage application document checklist. If your question is about an FHA-specific line, our FHA cash-to-close guide covers that program in more detail.

When should each document arrive, and why are there two?

The Loan Estimate comes early in the mortgage process. It gives you a standard way to see the proposed loan terms, projected payment, and estimated closing costs before you commit to closing. The Closing Disclosure arrives near the end.

It shows the terms and costs expected for the actual closing. The two forms serve different moments. So some differences are normal. The useful question is what changed, why, and whether the change is permitted and understood.

The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau says a lender generally must deliver a Loan Estimate within three business days after it receives the information that forms a mortgage application under the rule. You can use that first estimate to compare lenders.

If a valid changed circumstance occurs, you may receive a revised estimate. Keep every version. The most recent valid Loan Estimate is the main comparison point for your Closing Disclosure. But the earlier copies help you understand the history of the transaction.

You should receive the Closing Disclosure at least three business days before a covered mortgage closing. That review period is for asking questions and resolving surprises, not just for clicking an electronic acknowledgment. The exact counting rules differ from some earlier Loan Estimate timing rules.

Do not calculate a deadline from a calendar guess when a holiday, weekend, or delivery method is involved. Ask your lender and closing agent to confirm your transaction's timeline.

CFPB's Loan Estimate guide and Closing Disclosure explainer show the two forms.

These integrated forms do not cover every type of real-estate credit. Some reverse mortgages, home-equity lines, and other specified transactions use different disclosures. If your documents have different names, ask the lender which disclosure rules apply. This guide is for comparing a Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure when those forms are used.

How can you compare the forms without getting lost?

Set the most recent Loan Estimate beside the Closing Disclosure. Use the same section name on both forms and write down every difference that matters to you. Start with identity and loan terms, then review payment and closing costs, then reconcile cash to close.

Do not begin by adding random fee lines from different sections. The forms separate lender charges, other services, prepaid items, and transaction adjustments for a reason.

Make a three-column note: "Estimate," "Disclosure," and "Question." A changed line needs a plain explanation, not a guess. Mark a line as resolved only when you know whether it changed because of the borrower choice, property, third-party service, timing, tax or insurance estimate, or a correction.

If the explanation is only verbal, ask for a revised or corrected document when one is needed.

You can review one page at a time. Page one covers the basic loan terms, projected payment, and costs at a glance. Page two breaks down closing costs. Page three helps calculate cash to close and presents summaries. Later pages show additional loan disclosures and calculations.

The CFPB's interactive Closing Disclosure page points to each item on a sample form. Use your own forms for the actual figures.

If a printed form is hard to read on a phone, request a PDF or paper copy that lets you zoom and mark it. A borrower should be able to understand the document before signing.

Ask the lender to identify the relevant page and line when answering a question. It is reasonable to pause on a specific unexplained charge even when the total cash to close looks familiar.

Which loan terms on page one deserve the closest look?

Check the names, property address, loan purpose, loan type, and loan term. A misspelled name can be corrected. But a different loan product is a serious question. Ask why a fixed or adjustable feature, loan amount, or repayment structure differs from the latest estimate.

The Closing Disclosure should reflect the loan you agreed to pursue, not a product you first notice at signing.

Review the interest rate and the separate annual percentage rate, or APR. The interest rate is one input to the principal-and-interest portion of the payment. APR is a broader standardized cost measure and is not the same number. A change in either deserves an explanation.

If you locked a rate, ask for the lock confirmation and how the final documents reflect it. CFPB notes that a locked rate may change only under limited circumstances. Do not assume a rate-lock email alone tells you every closing cost.

Look for features you did not expect, such as a prepayment penalty or a balloon payment. A prepayment penalty can impose a charge in certain early payoff situations. A balloon payment is a much larger amount due at a specified point.

If either appears unexpectedly, ask the lender immediately. Do not accept a vague answer that a form line is "standard" without confirming whether the feature applies to your loan.

Finally, compare the projected payment. Separate principal and interest from mortgage insurance, property taxes, homeowners insurance, and any escrow amount. Some homeownership costs may be paid outside the monthly mortgage bill. Ask what is included and what you must budget separately.

The estimate for tax or insurance can change later even after closing. That makes the initial budget and the closing paperwork important. But it does not make the future bill a guaranteed figure.

How should you read page two's closing-cost lines?

Page two divides charges into groups. Origination charges come from the lender. Some services are required by the lender and were not chosen by the borrower. Other services may have been selected by the borrower. Government charges, prepaid items, escrow deposits, and other transaction costs appear separately.

Compare each group with the latest Loan Estimate rather than treating all changes as one mysterious total.

Look first for a service or charge you do not recognize. Ask who provides it, why it is required, and whether you agreed to it. For a service you shopped for, compare the provider and agreed price with your own records.

For a lender-controlled service, ask the lender to explain a changed amount. A fee can appear under a slightly different label. So ask whether it moved rather than assuming it was charged twice.

Prepaids often confuse buyers because they are not all lender fees. Prepaid interest relates to the time between closing and the next regular billing cycle. An insurance premium may be collected before coverage begins. Initial escrow funds set up an account for certain future taxes or insurance bills.

The amounts depend on closing timing and the transaction facts. Ask for the calculation if a prepaid or escrow line changes materially.

Lender credits reduce some upfront costs under the disclosed terms. Seller-paid items and seller credits arise from the purchase agreement or later negotiated change. They are not interchangeable with every other adjustment. If you expected a credit, ask where it appears and whether it offsets the intended charge.

Our Nevada seller-paid closing costs guide explains that transaction side in more detail.

Keep a list of the lines you can verify with a third-party document, such as an insurance invoice or a title-company quote. You do not need to become a settlement expert. The goal is to ask a precise question while there is still time to correct a mistake.

Which closing costs can change, and by how much?

There is no single rule that every charge may rise by ten percent. Federal disclosure rules group charges by how much they may increase from the applicable Loan Estimate. Some fees generally cannot rise at all, subject to permitted revisions.

Some third-party and recording charges are tested together under a combined tolerance. Other charges can change without a fixed tolerance, often because the borrower selected the provider or the amount depends on external facts.

That does not mean every changed fee is allowed. A lender must use the correct category and follow the rules for valid revised estimates. A changed circumstance can affect what is compared. But a lender cannot simply invent one after the fact to excuse a charge.

Ask which version of the Loan Estimate controls the line, which tolerance group applies, and what event supports any revision. The CFPB's fee-change explanation gives examples of the categories and exceptions.

Consider a fictional case where the borrower chooses a different title provider after the latest estimate. A service the borrower selected may be treated differently from one the lender required and chose. Another fictional case is a property-tax estimate that changes after updated local information arrives.

Neither example proves the final amount is correct. It only shows why the source of a change matters. Ask the lender to identify the supporting record for your actual transaction.

If you find an overcharge, ask how it will be corrected and when you will receive the revised document. Some adjustments can be handled before signing; others may require a refund after closing under the applicable rules. Do not rely on a verbal promise. Keep the corrected disclosure or written explanation with your closing papers.

How do you reconcile cash to close on page three?

"Cash to close" is the amount expected from you at closing after the form accounts for the loan, deposit, costs, credits, and other adjustments. It is not identical to total closing costs.

A buyer can see the same fee total but a different cash-to-close figure because a deposit or seller credit changed. Page three's calculation is the place to trace that difference.

Start with the amount due from the borrower. Then look at amounts already paid by or on behalf of the borrower, including the loan amount, deposit, and applicable credits. Check seller-paid items and adjustments for taxes or other costs allocated between buyer and seller.

The Closing Disclosure may show a comparison of estimated and final cash to close. Ask the closing agent to walk through any line you cannot map to the contract or a prior payment.

Imagine that your purchase deposit appears smaller than the amount you actually paid. The cash-to-close total could be too high even if the lender fees are correct. Bring the deposit receipt and ask the settlement agent to trace it.

If a seller credit is missing, bring the signed purchase agreement or amendment. If an insurance premium changed, bring the invoice. This is a document-matching exercise, not a contest of memory.

Ask how and where to deliver the final funds. Wire-fraud attempts often use a message that looks like it came from a closing company. If instructions change by email or text, call the settlement agent using a phone number you independently verified earlier.

Do not send money based only on a reply to the suspicious message. Confirm the recipient, method, and timing before transferring funds.

Cash to close can still change after a correction. Request an updated figure and ask whether you need to change a cashier's check or transfer amount. Keep the closing agent's final written instructions with the disclosure you reviewed.

What should you do when a line looks wrong?

First, circle the exact page and line on both documents. Describe the mismatch without guessing its cause. For example: "The Closing Disclosure lists a different escrow amount than the latest Loan Estimate, and I do not see the updated tax estimate. Can you show the calculation?" This gives the lender and settlement agent something specific to answer.

Second, contact both parties promptly. The lender controls loan terms and many disclosure duties; the settlement agent often has records for property charges and closing adjustments. Ask who owns the correction. If a third party supplied an amount, request the supporting invoice or statement.

Put the answer in writing or ask for a written summary. Keep all versions so you can see what changed.

Third, ask whether a corrected Closing Disclosure is required and whether the scheduled closing date changes. Most corrections do not trigger a new three-business-day wait. But a few do. Do not assume a minor typo restarts the entire period.

Do not assume a major loan-product change can be handled after signing. Let the lender explain the timing under the federal rule and your actual delivery method.

Finally, review the corrected page and the totals it affects. A fee correction can also change cash to close. A tax or insurance change can affect the projected payment and escrow. Check the revised document as a whole before considering the question resolved.

If the answer still does not make sense, ask again or seek independent guidance from the CFPB's consumer resources.

Which corrections restart the three-business-day review period?

Federal rules generally require a new waiting period after a corrected Closing Disclosure in three situations: the disclosed APR becomes inaccurate under the rule, the loan product information becomes inaccurate, or a prepayment penalty is added.

Many other corrections require a corrected disclosure but do not restart the full wait. Your lender must assess the actual facts and delivery date. The CFPB's integrated-disclosure FAQ describes the narrow restart rule.

Do not try to decide whether an APR change is legally "inaccurate" by eyeballing two printed numbers. The rule has a specific accuracy test. Ask the lender to explain whether the change meets the restart condition.

Likewise, a correction to a fee label is different from a change in the loan product itself. If a penalty appears for the first time, ask why and what choices you have before signing.

The review period is a chance to understand the deal, not a guarantee that every issue will be fixed automatically. You may receive an updated document after an ordinary correction without another full wait. Read it.

If you cannot get a clear answer in time, talk with the lender and your real-estate or settlement professionals about the closing schedule rather than signing with an unresolved material question.

The word "business day" can mean different things in different mortgage-disclosure timing provisions. Sundays and federal legal holidays affect the Closing Disclosure waiting-period count. How a document is delivered can also matter. Ask for the actual deadline in writing, especially near a holiday. This article cannot calculate the required date for your individual transaction.

What should a Nevada buyer check beyond the mortgage figures?

The purchase agreement and local closing records affect several lines. Confirm the property address, deposit, agreed seller credits, association charges if any, and the allocation of taxes and prepaid items. Ask the settlement agent which numbers came from county records, the insurance company, the association, or the signed contract. Keep the source documents close when comparing the forms.

For homeowners insurance, check that the lender's estimate and the actual policy or binder refer to the same property and coverage period. The insurance premium can differ from an early estimate. That difference can affect both cash to close and a future escrow estimate.

Ask the insurer about coverage and the settlement agent about how the charge appears at closing. Valley West Insurance is a separate agency; any policy terms come from the issuing carrier.

If property taxes were estimated using old information, ask how the initial escrow amount was calculated and when it will be reviewed. Do not assume the seller's historic tax bill will always be your future bill. Association dues may be collected outside escrow.

Ask which costs will be paid through the mortgage account and which you will pay directly.

The form cannot answer every property question. Inspection issues, repair agreements, title exceptions, and moving costs may sit outside the lender's Closing Disclosure. Keep a separate checklist for those matters. The CFPB closing document checklist is a useful companion when you prepare for the signing appointment.

Common questions before signing

Should I compare the Closing Disclosure with the first Loan Estimate or the latest one?

Use the most recent valid Loan Estimate as the primary comparison. Keep the first and any revisions so you can follow how the transaction changed. If you do not understand a revision, ask for its date and reason.

Is a higher cash-to-close figure always a lender-fee increase?

No. A deposit, seller credit, prepaid insurance item, tax adjustment, or other line can change the final amount. Trace page three's calculation and ask the settlement agent to show the supporting record.

Does every corrected Closing Disclosure postpone closing?

No. The federal restart rule is limited to specific APR, loan-product, and newly added prepayment-penalty changes. Other corrections still deserve review. But often do not require a new full waiting period. Ask your lender for your transaction's timing.

What if the lender says a fee change is allowed?

Ask which fee group applies, which Loan Estimate is being used for comparison, and what event supports the change. The CFPB's fee categories are different; a general statement that "all fees can rise" is not enough.

What should I keep after closing?

Keep the final Closing Disclosure, your Loan Estimates, any corrected versions, the purchase agreement and amendments, proof of deposit, insurance documents, and settlement receipts. Store them securely. These records help you answer later questions about taxes, insurance, fees, or the amount paid at closing.

Sources

Published by Valley West Mortgage Editorial. Valley West Mortgage · NMLS #65506 · Equal Housing Lender. This article provides general education and is not a commitment to lend. Loan approval and final terms are subject to underwriting and credit approval. Verify licensing through NMLS Consumer Access.

2-1 Buydown Calculator: Cost by Year

Buydowns and Discount Points

2-1 buydown calculator: what will the buydown cost, year by year?

Published October 6, 2026 · 15 min read

Valley West Mortgage is an independent mortgage lender, NMLS #65506, based in Las Vegas, Nevada. Equal Housing Opportunity. Not affiliated with, or acting at the direction of, Fannie Mae or any government agency, including HUD, the FHA and the VA. Figures on this page are illustrative and are not an offer of credit or a commitment to lend.

A 2-1 buydown costs exactly the payment savings it pays for. Add 12 months of the year-one saving to 12 months of the year-two saving. That total is set aside at closing in a buydown account (a fund that pays part of each monthly payment for you). The 2-1 buydown calculator below does that math on your own loan, then checks the total against your seller credit limit.

Quick answer: A 2-1 buydown is money set aside at closing that lowers your payment for two years. In year one, your payment is figured at a rate 2 percentage points below your note rate (the full rate in your loan contract). In year two, it is 1 point below. From year three on, you pay the full amount. In this guide's illustrative example, which uses assumed loan terms we do not state or offer, the payment drops $476 a month in year one and $244 a month in year two. Those are differences between payments, they leave out taxes and insurance, and they are not an offer, a quote or a commitment to lend. So the buydown costs about $5,712 plus $2,928, or $8,640 (your lender works it to the cent). Under Fannie Mae and FHA rules, lenders still qualify you at the full payment.

A 2-1 buydown calculator answers one question: how much money has to sit in the buydown account so your first two years cost less? The answer is simple arithmetic once you see what the money buys.

This guide gives you the calculator, the three-step math behind it and a worked Las Vegas example. It also covers the rules that decide whether the deal works: seller credit limits, qualifying, leftover money and the loans that cannot have a buydown at all.

Key takeaways

  • The cost is two numbers added together. Twelve times the year-one monthly saving, plus twelve times the year-two monthly saving.
  • There is a fast way to check a quote. On a fixed-rate loan, the cost lands a little under 36 times the year-two monthly saving.
  • It does not help you qualify. Fannie Mae and FHA rules have the lender use your note rate, which is the full rate in your loan contract.
  • Seller money is capped, and the buydown counts. FHA allows up to 6 percent of the price. Fannie Mae allows 3, 6 or 9 percent on a home you live in, depending on your loan-to-value ratio (combined with any second loan).
  • Some loans cannot have one. Fannie Mae bars temporary buydowns on investment properties and on cash-out refinances (loans that pay you cash from your equity). FHA bars them on every refinance.

2-1 buydown calculator: what will it cost on your loan?

Use this calculator to price a 2-1 buydown on your own numbers. It shows your full payment, the lower payment in years one and two, and the total that must be set aside at closing. Then it checks that total, plus any other seller credits, against the limit for your loan type.

Every figure comes from what you type. The page fills in nothing for you. The math covers principal and interest only, which is the part of your payment set by your note (the loan contract you sign). Your property taxes, homeowners insurance and any mortgage insurance stay the same.

Price your 2-1 buydown

Type your own numbers. Nothing is filled in for you, and nothing here is a quote.

$

The price in your purchase contract.

$

The amount you plan to borrow.

%

The full rate on your loan, from your lender. We do not quote one here.

Fixed-rate loans only. See the rules below.

Sets the seller credit limit for a home you will live in.

$

Closing costs or other money the seller pays. Enter 0 if none.

$0needed in the buydown account

Enter the price, loan amount, note rate, term and loan type to see your results.

  • Full principal and interest, year 3 on 
  • Year 1 principal and interest 
  • Year 2 principal and interest 
  • Monthly saving, year 1 and year 2 
  • Quick check: 36 times the year 2 saving 
  • Seller credit limit for your loan 
  • Buydown plus other seller credits 

Illustrative estimate from your own entries only. Principal and interest only; taxes, insurance and mortgage insurance are left out. Monthly savings are rounded to whole dollars before they are multiplied, so your lender's figure may differ by a few dollars. The seller credit limit assumes the appraisal comes in at or above the price. Your year 1 and year 2 payments are temporary; the full payment applies from year 3. Your APR (annual percentage rate, the yearly cost of the loan including fees) can differ from your note rate, and your Loan Estimate shows it. This is not a quote, an offer of credit, a Loan Estimate or a commitment to lend.

How do you calculate a 2-1 buydown?

You calculate a 2-1 buydown in three steps. First, though, here is what you are pricing. A 2-1 buydown is a temporary buydown, which means money paid up front to lower your payment for a set time. With a 2-1, that time is two years.

  1. Find three payments. Work out the principal and interest payment at your note rate. Then do it again at 2 percentage points lower and at 1 percentage point lower.
  2. Find the two monthly savings. Subtract the year-one payment from the full payment. Next, subtract the year-two payment from the full payment.
  3. Multiply and add. Multiply each monthly saving by 12. Then add the two results. That total is the cost of the buydown.

That money goes into a buydown account. Fannie Mae, the company that buys many home loans from lenders, requires those funds to sit in a custodial bank account. That is an account kept apart from the lender's own money. Meanwhile, HUD, the agency that runs the FHA program, requires the lender to set up an escrow for them. An escrow here is an account held by a third party that pays out only under set rules.

Here is the quick check worth knowing. On a fixed-rate loan, the year-one saving is always a little less than double the year-two saving. So the cost lands a little under 36 times the year-two monthly saving. If a quote comes in well above that, ask how it was figured.

One small caution. A lender works this math to the cent and may round each month its own way. So the figure in your buydown agreement can differ from a calculator by a few dollars.

What does a 2-1 buydown cost on a Las Vegas home?

In the example below, it costs $8,640. Every figure is an assumption chosen to make the arithmetic easy to follow. None of it is a quote, an offer or a commitment to lend.

The setup, illustrative only. A buyer in Las Vegas agrees to buy a $425,000 home. The seller offers to pay for a 2-1 buydown.

The two monthly savings. Assume the buydown lowers the principal and interest payment by $476 a month in year one and $244 a month in year two, rounded to whole dollars.

The cost. Year one is 12 times $476, or $5,712. Year two is 12 times $244, or $2,928. So the seller deposits $5,712 plus $2,928, or $8,640.

The quick check. 36 times $244 is $8,784. The real cost, $8,640, lands a little under it, just as the rule says.

This is an educational example, not an offer, a rate quote or an advertisement of loan terms. The monthly savings were worked from assumed loan terms that this page does not state and that Valley West is not offering. They are differences between payments, not payments on any loan, and they leave out taxes and insurance. Your real costs, your rate and your annual percentage rate (APR), which is the yearly cost of the loan including fees, depend on your loan, the day you lock and your credit. They are shown in your Loan Estimate (the standard three-page cost form a lender must give you after you apply). This is not a commitment to lend.

How the $8,640 buydown account in the example drains, year by year. Illustrative figures only, not a quote.
YearMonthly savingPaid from the account that yearLeft in the account at year end
Year 1$476$5,712$2,928
Year 2$244$2,928$0
Year 3 and after$0$0Account used up

Check the first row. The account starts at $8,640, and year one uses $5,712. That leaves $8,640 minus $5,712, or $2,928, which is exactly what year two needs.

So the account is empty after 24 months. In year three, your payment rises to the full amount in your note. The step-up is real, but it is the payment your lender used to qualify you. The qualifying section below explains why.

Has a seller or builder offered to pay for a buydown? Price it before you sign.

Send the price, the dollar amount being offered and your timeline. A Valley West loan officer can walk you through the buydown cost, the seller credit limit and the year-three payment on your own numbers.

The rules and examples on this page are current as of October 6, 2026.

Get your fast quote

What is the average cost of a 2-1 buydown?

There is no fixed price. The cost depends on two things: how much you borrow and your note rate. A bigger loan or a higher rate means bigger monthly savings, so the account costs more.

That is why a percent-of-price rule of thumb can mislead you. In our example, $8,640 is about 2 percent of the $425,000 price. As a check, $425,000 times 0.02 is $8,500, and $8,640 sits just above it. On a different loan size or rate, however, that share changes.

Fannie Mae does not cap the dollar amount of a buydown, either. Its rule is only that the amount must match the terms of the buydown period. So the honest way to find your cost is to run your own loan through the calculator above. Then ask your lender for the exact figure in writing.

Who can pay for a 2-1 buydown, and how much can a seller put in?

A seller, a builder, the lender or you can pay for it. Fannie Mae's rules cover buydowns paid for by interested parties and by the lender. An interested party is someone with a stake in the sale, such as the seller, a builder or a real estate agent.

When a seller or builder pays, the money counts toward a limit on seller help. Fannie Mae and HUD both say so in plain terms. The limit depends on your loan type and, on a conventional loan, on your loan-to-value ratio, or LTV. LTV is your loan amount divided by the home's value.

Seller credit limits on a home you will live in, applied to the $425,000 example. Fannie Mae figures its limit on the lower of the price or the appraised value; this table assumes the appraisal comes in at or above the price. Illustrative figures only.
Loan typeSeller credit limitOn a $425,000 priceRoom left after the $8,640 buydown
FHA6 percent of the sales price$25,500$16,860
Conventional (Fannie Mae), LTV over 90 percent3 percent$12,750$4,110
Conventional (Fannie Mae), LTV 75.01 to 90 percent6 percent$25,500$16,860
Conventional (Fannie Mae), LTV 75 percent or less9 percent$38,250$29,610

Watch the 3 percent row. It applies only if you borrow more than 90 percent of the price, and a bigger loan also makes the buydown cost more. Suppose the seller also offers $6,000 toward closing costs. Then $8,640 plus $6,000 is $14,640. That is $1,890 over the $12,750 limit. Under Fannie Mae's rules, money over the limit is treated as a sales concession. A sales concession comes off the price used to size your loan, so it can raise the cash you need at closing.

The fix is usually to trim the package so it fits, or to trade some credits for a lower price. On an FHA loan, our page on FHA 2-1 buydown rules covers the 6 percent limit in detail. For the full picture of seller help, see our guide to how seller-paid closing costs work in Nevada. And if a builder on a new home is offering the money, our conventional loan site explains how a builder's buydown incentive is set up on new construction in Las Vegas.

Does a 2-1 buydown help you qualify for the loan?

No. Under Fannie Mae and FHA rules, the lender qualifies you at the note rate, so the lower year-one payment does not count.

Fannie Mae's rule is in section B2-1.4-04 of its Selling Guide. It says the lender "must qualify the borrower based on the note rate without consideration of the bought-down rate". HUD's handbook says the same thing for FHA loans. In section II.A.4.a.iii, it tells the lender to "use the Note rate when calculating principal and interest" on a loan with a temporary buydown.

In practice, the lender uses the full payment to figure your debt-to-income ratio, or DTI. DTI is your monthly debts divided by your monthly income before taxes. Our plain guide shows how lenders count your debt-to-income ratio.

So use the calculator's full payment as your test. If your budget works at that number, the buydown is extra breathing room for two years. If it only works at the year-one payment, the buydown cannot fix that.

There is one more rule to know. Both Fannie Mae and HUD say that if the buydown money is not paid for any reason, you still owe the full payment in your note. In addition, Fannie Mae requires your loan documents to show the full payment terms, and the buydown cannot change your note.

What happens to unused buydown money if you sell or refinance?

That depends on your loan type and your buydown agreement. First, here is how much could be left. Say the buyer in our example sells 18 months into the buydown.

Year one used all 12 months, or $5,712. Six months of year two used 6 times $244, or $1,464. Together that is $7,176 used out of $8,640, which leaves $1,464. Check it the other way: six months of year two remain, and 6 times $244 is also $1,464.

  • On a loan sold to Fannie Mae, leftover money at payoff should be credited toward the amount needed to pay off the loan. Or it may be returned to you, or to the lender if the lender paid for the buydown, as the buydown agreement says.
  • On an FHA loan, HUD bars the escrow agreement from sending leftover money back to whoever provided it when the home is sold or the loan is paid off. It also bars paying it to you in cash, unless your own money set up the account.

So read the buydown agreement before closing, and ask what happens to leftover money at payoff. A refinance pays off the old loan, so the same question applies there too. Our guide on refinancing during a 2-1 buydown walks through that choice.

When can you not use a 2-1 buydown?

You cannot use one on several kinds of loans. Fannie Mae and HUD each name them.

  • Investment properties on a Fannie Mae loan. Fannie Mae lists principal residences and second homes as eligible for temporary buydowns, and investor properties as ineligible.
  • Cash-out refinances on a Fannie Mae loan. A cash-out refinance is a new loan that is bigger than the old one, so you take the difference in cash. These are also listed as ineligible.
  • Any FHA refinance. HUD's handbook says temporary buydowns "are not permitted with refinance transactions," in section II.A.8.d.iii.
  • Adjustable-rate loans, with limits. An adjustable-rate mortgage, or ARM, is a loan whose rate can change over time. HUD does not permit temporary buydowns on FHA ARMs, in section II.A.8.f.vi. Fannie Mae allows them only on certain ARM plans.

So for most buyers, a 2-1 buydown is a tool for buying a home you will live in, with a fixed-rate loan.

Is a 2-1 buydown a good idea?

It is a good idea when someone else pays for it and you can already afford the full payment. Use this quick check.

  • A 2-1 buydown tends to fit when the seller or builder is paying, you qualify easily at the full payment, and the first two years will be tight for a reason you can name.
  • Think twice when you would pay for it yourself, or you are stretching to afford the year-three payment. In that case, money spent on a lower rate for the life of the loan may help longer. Discount points are fees you pay at closing for a lower rate on the whole loan. Our guide covers whether paying discount points for a lower rate pays off, and our temporary vs permanent buydown comparison works the same seller dollars both ways.
  • Compare the same dollars two ways if the seller would cut the price instead. A lower price lowers your loan for good, while a buydown lowers only two years of payments. We run that test in a seller-paid buydown vs a price cut.

For the three-year version, see how a 3-2-1 buydown works, month by month. And for every buydown type on one page, our guide to mortgage rate buydowns covers the 2-1, the 3-2-1 and the 1-0.

The Valley West take. A 2-1 buydown is easy to price once you see it as two years of prepaid savings. Run your own loan through the calculator, then check the total against your seller credit limit. Finally, judge the deal at the year-three payment, because that is the payment you qualified at.

2-1 buydown calculator: FAQ

Cost and math

How do you calculate a 2-1 buydown?

Find the principal and interest payment at your note rate, at 2 percentage points lower and at 1 percentage point lower. Multiply the year-one saving by 12 and the year-two saving by 12, then add them. In this guide's illustrative example (assumed figures, not an offer or a quote), that is $5,712 plus $2,928, or $8,640.

How much does a 2-1 buydown cost?

It costs the payment savings it pays for, so it depends on your loan amount and note rate. In this guide's illustrative example, which uses assumed terms and is not an offer or a quote, it cost $8,640, about 2 percent of a $425,000 price. A quick check: the cost lands a little under 36 times the year-two monthly saving.

Who pays for a 2-1 buydown?

The seller, a builder, the lender or you. When a seller or builder pays, the money counts toward your loan's limit on seller help, such as 6 percent of the sales price on an FHA loan.

Rules and limits

Does a 2-1 buydown help you qualify for a mortgage?

No, under Fannie Mae and FHA rules. The lender qualifies you at the note rate, which is the full rate in your loan contract, so the lower year-one payment does not count.

Can you get a 2-1 buydown on an investment property?

Not on a loan sold to Fannie Mae. Its rules list investor properties as ineligible for temporary buydowns. Principal residences and second homes are eligible.

Can you get a 2-1 buydown on an FHA refinance?

No. HUD's handbook says temporary buydowns are not permitted with refinance transactions.

What happens to buydown money if you refinance early?

On a Fannie Mae loan, leftover money at payoff is credited toward the payoff or returned to you or the lender, as the buydown agreement says. On an FHA loan, it cannot go back to the seller or whoever else provided it.

Article history

  • October 6, 2026. First published. Fannie Mae Selling Guide sections B2-1.4-04 (dated 08/07/2024) and B3-4.1-02 (dated 05/07/2025) were read on Fannie Mae's site that day, using the date shown on each section's own heading.

    HUD Handbook 4000.1 was read on HUD's site that day, in the edition whose pages are marked last revised August 12, 2026. The CFPB's page on interest rates and APR (marked last reviewed August 28, 2026) was also read that day.

    The arithmetic in each example was rechecked: the $8,640 account, the year-by-year table, the 36-times check, the four seller credit limits and the 18-month leftover example.

  • Next review: when Fannie Mae or HUD change buydown or seller credit rules, or by January 15, 2027, whichever comes first.

About the publisher

VW
Published by
Valley West Editorial
Valley West Mortgage · NMLS #65506

Valley West Editorial is the content team of Valley West Mortgage, an independent mortgage lender based in Las Vegas and holding NMLS #65506. Check current company authorization in Nevada through NMLS Consumer Access. The rules and limits in this article were checked against the primary sources listed below. The example dollar amounts are assumptions chosen for the arithmetic.

Find out what a 2-1 buydown really costs on your loan

One conversation can cover three things. First, whether you qualify at the full payment. Second, what the buydown costs on your own loan. Third, whether the seller's offer fits your loan's seller credit limit.

Start your fast quote

Across Valley West: Government loans add their own rules to a buydown. Our FHA loan site lays out what FHA seller concessions can pay for on a Las Vegas purchase. Our VA loan site covers the VA rules for a seller-paid 2-1 buydown in Las Vegas.

Keep reading

Sources: Fannie Mae

Sources: HUD and CFPB

Verification note

Last updated: October 6, 2026. Every source listed above was read on October 6, 2026, and the arithmetic in each example was rechecked.

What this page refuses to do

It quotes no interest rate, no annual percentage rate, no loan term, no down payment and no monthly payment amount on any loan. The calculator shows only results from the numbers you type, and the monthly figures in the example are differences between payments that leave out taxes and insurance. The price, the monthly savings and the seller credits are assumptions chosen for the arithmetic, not quotes.

It names no lender other than our own. It is not legal or tax advice. Your purchase contract, your note and your buydown agreement control.

This article is for general information and is not legal, tax or financial advice. Valley West Mortgage is an independent mortgage lender, NMLS #65506, licensed in Nevada. Equal Housing Opportunity. Valley West Mortgage is not affiliated with, or acting on behalf of or at the direction of, Fannie Mae or any government agency, including HUD, the FHA and the VA. This page is not from HUD, the FHA or the VA and was not approved by any of them. FHA loans are insured by the FHA and made by private lenders. Nothing on this page is an offer of credit, a rate quote, a preapproval or a commitment to lend, and loan terms vary by borrower, property and program. All figures are illustrative and not a quote, offer, or commitment to lend.

Talk to a Valley West specialist

Valley West Mortgage, NMLS #65506. Equal Housing Opportunity. Submitting this form is not an application and is not a commitment to lend.

No-Ratio DSCR Loans and DSCR Below 1

DSCR Rental Loans

No-ratio DSCR loan: what if the rent does not cover the payment?

Published October 4, 2026 · 14 min read

Valley West Mortgage is an independent mortgage lender, NMLS #65506, based in Las Vegas, Nevada. Equal Housing Opportunity. Not affiliated with, or acting at the direction of, Fannie Mae, HUD, the CFPB, the State of Nevada or any government agency. DSCR loans are business loans for rental property you will not live in. Figures on this page are illustrative and are not an offer of credit or a commitment to lend.

A no-ratio DSCR loan is a rental property loan where the lender does not require the rent to cover the monthly payment. It is one answer when your DSCR comes in below 1. But it usually costs more, so it pays to see first whether a simpler change fixes the ratio.

Quick answer: DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is the rent divided by the full monthly payment. Below 1 means the rent falls short and you cover the gap. Some programs still lend there, and a no-ratio program skips the test entirely. Both commonly ask for more down, more cash in the bank or a higher rate. In this guide's Las Vegas example, the ratio is 0.92, and about $30,071 more down brings it to 1.00 if the rate stays the same.

A no-ratio DSCR loan is built for a rental that does not pay for itself on paper. That can happen when prices are high and rents have not caught up. You may love the house and still see a number under 1 when the lender runs it.

This guide shows what that number means, works one Las Vegas rental by hand, and compares the fixes with their price. It also covers how a regular home loan would treat the same rental, and the Nevada costs that push the ratio down over time.

Key takeaways

  • Below 1 means the rent falls short. A 0.92 ratio means the rent covers 92 percent of the full payment, and you pay the rest.
  • No-ratio means no minimum test. The lender skips the rent check and leans on your down payment, credit and cash on hand instead.
  • It usually costs more. Programs that lend below 1, or with no ratio, commonly want more down, more reserves or a higher rate.
  • The down payment is the lever that does not depend on anyone's opinion of the rent. In our example, about $30,071 more down moved the ratio from 0.92 to 1.00, if the rate stayed the same.
  • A regular loan counts less of the rent. Fannie Mae counts only 75 percent of the rent, so the same house shows a $775 monthly loss in our example.

What is a no-ratio DSCR loan?

A no-ratio DSCR loan is a rental property loan with no minimum rent test. A regular DSCR loan divides the rent by the full monthly payment and asks for a minimum result. A no-ratio loan does not ask for one.

That full payment is often called PITIA, which stands for principal, interest, property taxes, insurance and association dues. So the regular test is simple: rent divided by PITIA.

Lenders often group both kinds of DSCR loan with non-QM loans, which are loans that do not follow the standard qualified mortgage rules. Because they are business-purpose credit, the federal ability-to-repay rules for consumer mortgages do not apply to them. Neither kind usually checks your pay stubs or tax returns the way a standard home loan does. The difference is what happens when the rent comes up short. For how the program works from start to finish, see our guide to DSCR loans in Las Vegas.

Regular DSCR, below-1 DSCR and no-ratio DSCR at a glance. General market patterns only; each program sets its own terms.
QuestionRegular DSCRBelow-1 DSCRNo-ratio DSCR
Is the rent checked against the payment?Yes, with a minimumYes, with a lower minimumNo minimum
Who covers a monthly shortfall?Usually none on paperYou doYou do, if there is one
What the lender leans on mostThe rentRent plus equity and cashEquity, credit and cash
Common price of the extra roomThe program's standard termsMore down, more reserves or a higher rateMore down, more reserves or a higher rate
Can you live in the home?NoNoNo

What does a DSCR below 1 mean?

It means the rent is smaller than the full monthly payment. A ratio of 1.00 means the rent covers the payment exactly. Below 1.00, the property does not pay for itself on paper, and the gap comes from your pocket.

Here is a quick way to read the number. Multiply the gap by 12, and you have what the rental costs you each year before any repairs or empty months.

What a ratio means on a $2,500 full monthly payment. Illustrative arithmetic only.
RatioRent the lender countsMonthly gap you coverYearly gap
1.20$3,000$0 (a $500 cushion)$0
1.00$2,500$0$0
0.92$2,300$200$2,400
0.80$2,000$500$6,000

One more thing matters here. You do not pick the rent number. On a purchase, the appraiser usually fills out a rent schedule, which is a form comparing nearby rentals. That market rent opinion often drives the ratio. A signed lease may help, but programs differ on when they use it.

What does a 0.92 ratio look like on a Las Vegas rental?

It looks like a $200 monthly gap that you fund. Here is one example worked by hand. Every figure is an assumption chosen for the arithmetic, not a quote, an offer or a commitment to lend.

The setup, illustrative only. An investor in Las Vegas agrees to buy a single-family home for $425,000. They plan to put 25 percent down, so the loan is $318,750.

The full monthly payment. Assume principal and interest of $2,120, property taxes of $210, insurance of $110 and association dues of $60. Added up, that is $2,500 a month.

The rent. The appraiser's rent schedule says the home should rent for $2,300 a month.

The ratio. $2,300 divided by $2,500 is 0.92. The rent covers 92 percent of the payment.

The gap. $2,500 minus $2,300 is $200 a month. Over a year, that is $2,400, before repairs or a month with no tenant.

What this example leaves out. The $2,120 is a placeholder for principal and interest, chosen so the arithmetic is easy to follow. It is not the payment on any real loan, and it is not tied to a rate or a loan length. Taxes, insurance and dues are listed separately above. Your own payment depends on the rate, the loan length and the program.

Notice what is not in that math. Your salary, your other debts and your tax returns never show up. That is the whole appeal of a DSCR loan. But it also means the property has to make its own case, and at 0.92 it falls a little short.

So you have two kinds of answers. You can change the deal until the ratio clears the lender's floor. Or you can look for a program that accepts the low number, or does not check it at all.

The one idea to hold onto. A ratio below 1 is not a yes or a no. It is a price tag. Every fix and every no-ratio program costs something, and the job is to find the cheapest one for your deal.

How can you raise a DSCR that is below 1?

You lower the payment or raise the rent the lender counts. The rent is mostly out of your hands, so most fixes work on the payment. Here is what each one does to the example above.

First, a note on the math. With the same rate and the same loan length, principal and interest grow and shrink in step with the loan size. A loan 10 percent smaller has a principal and interest payment 10 percent smaller. That lets us work the down payment fix without quoting any rate.

How much more down it takes to reach each ratio in the example, if the rate and loan length stay the same. Taxes, insurance and dues stay at $380 a month. Illustrative only.
Target ratioLargest full paymentLargest loanLoan as a share of priceExtra cash down
0.92 (start)$2,500$318,75075%$0
1.00$2,300$288,67967.9%$30,071
1.10$2,090.91$257,24260.5%$61,508
1.20$1,916.67$231,04454.4%$87,706

Here is the 1.00 row step by step. The rent is $2,300, so the full payment can be $2,300 at most. Take away the $380 for taxes, insurance and dues, and principal and interest can be $1,920. That is $1,920 divided by $2,120 of the original, or about 90.6 percent. So the loan can be about 90.6 percent of $318,750, which is $288,679.

The other levers

  • A lower price. At the same 25 percent down, a price of about $384,906 gives the same $288,679 loan and a 1.00 ratio. That is a $40,094 price cut, which is a big ask.
  • An interest-only period. For a set number of years you pay only interest, so the payment is smaller and the ratio rises. Our guide to an interest-only DSCR loan works that math, including the jump when principal payments start.
  • Buying the rate down. Paying points (fees paid up front for a lower rate) cuts the monthly payment. Whether it is worth it depends on the price of the points and how long you keep the loan.
  • A higher rent the lender will accept. A lease above the appraiser's number may or may not count. Ask how the program treats a lease before you sign one.

The down payment fix is the most certain one, because it does not depend on anyone's opinion of the rent. But it is also the most cash. In the example, reaching 1.20 takes $87,706 more down. That raises the original $106,250 by more than 80 percent, to about $193,956.

Is your rental coming in under 1? See which fix costs you least.

Send the address, the price, the expected rent and how much you plan to put down. A Valley West loan officer can follow up to go through the ratio with you and talk through what each fix would take on your own numbers. Which programs are available depends on your property and file.

The rules and examples on this page are current as of October 4, 2026.

Get your fast quote

What do you give up with a no-ratio DSCR loan?

Mostly money, in one form or another. When a lender stops counting on the rent, it counts more on your equity and your cash. So the trade usually shows up in a few places.

  • More down. Programs that lend below 1, or with no ratio, commonly cap the loan at a smaller share of the price.
  • More reserves. Reserves are cash you still have after closing, often counted in months of the full payment.
  • A higher rate. A thinner ratio is a bigger risk to the lender, and pricing often reflects that.
  • A prepayment penalty, which is a fee for paying the loan off early. Many DSCR loans carry one, often on a schedule that shrinks each year. Read that schedule before you sign.

Programs set these terms one by one, and they change often. So treat the list above as the questions to ask, not as numbers to expect. For the full checklist of what DSCR lenders review, see our guide to DSCR loan requirements.

There is also a cost that never shows up on a rate sheet. A rental at 0.92 asks you to send in $200 every month, even in a good month. A no-ratio loan does not change that. It only changes whether the lender asks about it.

Would a conventional loan treat the same rental better?

Not necessarily, and it depends on your income. Fannie Mae, the company behind many standard home loans, uses a more conservative rent test for a rental you are buying.

Its Selling Guide tells the lender to count 75 percent of the monthly rent, then subtract the full payment. If the result is negative, the lender has to add it to your debt-to-income ratio, or DTI. That is your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.

The same house under Fannie Mae's rule, illustrative only. 75 percent of $2,300 is $1,725. Subtract the $2,500 full payment, and you get minus $775 a month.

That $775 counts as a monthly debt. So a conventional loan would need your own income to carry it, on top of your other bills.

Compare that with the DSCR view of the same house. The DSCR math used the full $2,300 rent and found a $200 gap. The Fannie Mae math found a $775 gap, because it counts only 75 percent of the rent.

So the choice is really about you. If you have strong W-2 income and low debts, a conventional loan may still work, and it may cost less. If your income is hard to document, a DSCR or no-ratio loan may be the only path. Our conventional site lays out how the rent test compares with qualifying on your own paycheck in Nevada. Self-employed owners can also look at a bank statement loan, which uses deposits instead of tax returns.

Which Nevada costs push a rental's ratio down?

Property taxes, insurance and association dues all sit in the full payment, so each one moves the ratio. In Nevada, the tax piece has a twist for rentals.

Nevada limits how fast a property tax bill can rise each year. On a single-family home that is the owner's primary residence, the cap is 3 percent a year under NRS 361.4723. Most other property, including most rentals, falls under the general cap in NRS 361.4722. That cap follows a formula and can be as high as 8 percent a year.

So a rental's tax bill can climb faster than a home its owner lives in. NRS 361.4724 offers a separate break for a rental whose rent stays at or below the fair market rent HUD publishes for the county. Ask the Clark County Assessor how your parcel is treated before you count on any cap.

Here is why that matters for the ratio. In the example, taxes were $210 a month. If that bill rose 8 percent in a year, it would be about $227. That is only $17, but every dollar comes straight out of the cushion. On a thin ratio, a few of those years add up.

Association dues work the same way. Many Las Vegas neighborhoods have them, and the board can raise them. Check the current dues and any planned increase before you rely on a ratio near 1.

What rules still apply to a no-ratio loan?

The biggest one is that you cannot live there. Programs usually ask you to certify that in writing. A DSCR loan is a business loan for a rental, and that is true with or without a ratio.

Federal Regulation Z, the Truth in Lending rule, does not cover credit made mainly for business purposes. Its official interpretation says a loan to buy a rental that the owner will not live in is treated as business credit. It also draws a line on use. If the owner expects to live in the home for more than 14 days in the coming year, it does not count as non-owner-occupied. That line only sorts business credit from consumer credit for that rule. It is not permission to stay in the home. Whether a particular loan is business credit depends on its facts.

That exemption cuts both ways. It gives lenders more room in how they write these loans. But it also means some consumer protections in Regulation Z do not apply. So read the note, the prepayment terms and any change dates yourself.

Many investors also buy in a company name. If you plan to, see how a DSCR loan for an LLC in Las Vegas works, including the personal guarantee many programs ask for.

Some rules apply either way. Fair lending laws, including the Equal Credit Opportunity Act and the Fair Housing Act, and Nevada's licensing rules still apply to business-purpose loans.

Should you fix the ratio or go no-ratio?

Fix the ratio when the cash to do it is cheaper than the extra cost of a no-ratio loan. Go no-ratio when the fix would take more cash than you have, and the rental still makes sense to you with the gap. Here is a simple way to decide.

  1. Run the ratio on the appraiser's rent. Divide the rent by the full monthly payment, and use the lower rent if you are unsure.
  2. Price the yearly gap. Multiply the monthly shortfall by 12. In the example, that is $2,400 a year.
  3. Price the fix. Work out how much more down reaches the lender's floor. In the example, 1.00 took about $30,071.
  4. Get both offers on the same day. Ask for the terms with the fix and without it, including rate, reserves and any prepayment penalty.
  5. Check your cash after closing. Make sure you can carry 12 months of the gap without touching your reserves.

If step 5 fails, the problem is not the loan. The rental may simply cost more than it earns for you right now. You can run your own numbers in our Las Vegas DSCR calculator.

The Valley West take. In the example, a 0.92 ratio cost $200 a month to carry and about $30,071 more down to fix. Before you pay extra for a no-ratio loan, price the down payment fix side by side. And if neither number works for your budget, passing on the property can be the right call.

No-ratio DSCR loan: FAQ

The basics

What is a no-ratio DSCR loan?

It is a rental property loan where the lender does not require the rent to cover the monthly payment. A regular DSCR loan divides the rent by the full payment and asks for a minimum result. A no-ratio loan skips that test, so the decision leans on your down payment, credit and cash on hand.

What does a DSCR below 1 mean?

It means the rent is smaller than the full monthly payment, so the property does not pay for itself on paper. In this guide's example, $2,300 of rent against a $2,500 payment gives 0.92, and the owner covers the $200 gap each month.

Can you get a DSCR loan with a ratio below 1?

Some programs lend below 1.0, often with a larger down payment, a higher rate or more cash in reserve. Others do not. Each lender sets its own floor, so ask for the minimum ratio and what changes below it before you apply.

Fixing the number

How do I raise my DSCR?

Lower the payment or raise the rent the lender counts. A bigger down payment, a lower price, an interest-only period or buying the rate down can lower the payment. In this guide's example, about $30,071 more down lifted the ratio from 0.92 to 1.00, if the rate stayed the same.

Would a conventional loan treat a below-1 rental better?

Not necessarily. Fannie Mae's rule counts only 75 percent of the rent and subtracts the full payment. In this guide's example that leaves a $775 monthly loss, which goes into your debt-to-income ratio, so your own income has to carry it.

Can I live in a home bought with a no-ratio DSCR loan?

No. These are business loans for rentals, and programs usually ask you to certify that you will not live in the property. Regulation Z's official interpretation uses a 14-day line only to decide whether a property counts as owner-occupied for that rule. It is not permission to stay for 14 days. Signing a statement about where you will live that you do not intend to follow can carry serious legal consequences.

Article history

  • October 4, 2026. First published. 12 CFR 1026.3 was read on eCFR that day, in the version marked up to date as of October 1, 2026. The CFPB's official interpretation of section 1026.3(a), comment 3(a)-4, was read on the CFPB's site that day.

    Fannie Mae Selling Guide section B3-3.8-02 was read on Fannie Mae's site that day, using the 09/02/2026 date shown on that section's own heading. NRS 361.4722, 361.4723 and 361.4724 were read on the Nevada Legislature's site that day.

    The arithmetic in each example was rechecked: the 0.92 ratio, the $200 and $2,400 gaps, the down payment table, the price cut, the $775 Fannie Mae figure and the tax example.

  • Next review: when Fannie Mae changes its rental income rules or Nevada changes its property tax caps, or by January 15, 2027, whichever comes first.

About the publisher

VW
Published by
Valley West Editorial
Valley West Mortgage · NMLS #65506

Valley West Editorial is the content team of Valley West Mortgage, an independent mortgage lender based in Las Vegas and holding NMLS #65506. Check current company authorization in Nevada through NMLS Consumer Access. The rules in this article were checked against the primary sources listed below. The example dollar amounts are assumptions chosen for the arithmetic.

Find out what it takes to make your rental's numbers work

One conversation can cover three things. First, the ratio on the rent the appraiser is likely to use. Second, what more down, interest-only or points would each do to it. Third, which loan programs, if any, fit a ratio below 1.

Start your fast quote

Across Valley West: Still choosing a loan type for a rental? Our conventional lending site walks through the rent-to-payment math line by line for a Las Vegas property. The Las Vegas DSCR loan guide covers the whole program.

Keep reading

Sources: federal rules

Sources: Fannie Mae and Nevada

Verification note

Last updated: October 4, 2026. Every source listed above was read on October 4, 2026, and the arithmetic in each example was rechecked.

What this page refuses to do

It does not state an interest rate, annual percentage rate or loan term, and its principal and interest figure is a placeholder, not the payment on any real loan. The price, rent, payment, taxes, insurance, dues and down payment figures are assumptions chosen for the arithmetic, not quotes, offers or the terms of any program. Market patterns described as common are general, and each lender sets its own terms.

It names no lender other than our own. It is not legal or tax advice. Your note, your loan agreement and the program's own guidelines control.

This article is for general information and is not legal, tax or financial advice. Valley West Mortgage is an independent mortgage lender, NMLS #65506, licensed in Nevada. Equal Housing Opportunity. Valley West Mortgage is not affiliated with, or acting on behalf of or at the direction of, Fannie Mae, HUD, the CFPB, the State of Nevada or any government agency. DSCR loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied rental property only. Nothing on this page is an offer of credit, a rate quote, a preapproval or a commitment to lend, and loan terms vary by borrower, property and program. All figures are illustrative and not a quote, offer, or commitment to lend.

Talk to a Valley West specialist

Valley West Mortgage, NMLS #65506. Equal Housing Opportunity. Submitting this form is not an application and is not a commitment to lend.

Temporary vs Permanent Buydown

Buydowns and Discount Points

Temporary vs permanent buydown: which one pays you back more?

Published October 3, 2026 · 16 min read

Valley West Mortgage is an independent mortgage lender, NMLS #65506, based in Las Vegas, Nevada. Equal Housing Opportunity. Not affiliated with, or acting at the direction of, Fannie Mae or any government agency, including HUD, the FHA, the VA and the IRS. Figures on this page are illustrative and are not an offer of credit or a commitment to lend.

A temporary buydown lowers your payment for the first one to three years. A permanent buydown lowers it for the whole loan. With the same dollars, a temporary buydown usually gives more help early, and a permanent buydown tends to win if you keep the loan long enough. The right answer depends on your loan, your lender's pricing and how long you keep it.

Quick answer: A temporary buydown is money set aside at closing to cover part of your payment for a short time, often two years. A permanent buydown uses discount points (fees paid up front for a lower rate) to cut the rate for the life of the loan. In this guide's example, the same seller dollars favored the temporary buydown for about the first four years. After that, the permanent buydown pulled ahead. The permanent one can also help you qualify, because it lowers the full payment the lender uses.

The temporary vs permanent buydown choice comes down to one question: how long will you keep this loan? Both options spend money at closing to make your payment smaller. They just spend it on different years.

This guide works one Las Vegas example by hand, so you can see where the two lines cross. It also covers the rules that can decide the question for you: qualifying, seller credit limits, refinancing early and taxes.

Key takeaways

  • Temporary means early relief. A 2-1 buydown lowers your payment in years one and two, then the full payment starts in year three.
  • Permanent means a smaller payment for good. Discount points lower the rate on your loan, so every payment is smaller for as long as you keep it.
  • In our example, the crossover came at about four years. Keep the loan longer and the permanent buydown wins. Sell or refinance sooner and the temporary one wins.
  • Only the permanent one helps you qualify. Under Fannie Mae and FHA rules, a temporary buydown is ignored when the lender sizes your loan.
  • Both count toward seller credit limits. Fannie Mae and FHA both count seller money for either kind of buydown.

What is the difference between a temporary and permanent buydown?

The difference is how long the lower payment lasts. A temporary buydown lowers your payment for the first one to three years. A permanent buydown lowers it for the whole life of the loan.

Both are paid for at closing, and either one can be paid by you, the seller or a builder. But they work in very different ways under the hood.

Temporary vs permanent buydown at a glance. General rules only; your loan program's rules control.
QuestionTemporary buydownPermanent buydown
How long the lower payment lastsOne to three yearsThe whole loan
What the money buysA fund that pays part of each early paymentA lower rate in your loan contract
Rate written in your loan contractDoes not changeLower
Helps you qualifyNo, under Fannie Mae and FHA rulesYes, through a lower full payment
Counts toward seller credit limitsYesYes
If you refinance earlyUnused money is credited toward the payoff or returned, as the buydown agreement saysThe points are already spent

How does a temporary buydown work?

A temporary buydown puts money into a buydown account at closing. That account is a separate fund that pays part of each payment for you during the first years. Meanwhile, your loan itself does not change.

The most common kind is a 2-1 buydown. Your effective rate is 2 percentage points below your note rate (the full rate in your loan contract) in year one. It is 1 point below in year two. From year three on, you pay the full amount. A 3-2-1 stretches the same idea over three years, and a 1-0 covers just one.

Fannie Mae, the company that buys many home loans from lenders, sets the limits in its Selling Guide, section B2-1.4-04. The rate can be bought down by no more than 3 percentage points. It can rise by no more than 1 point a year, and the buydown can last no more than three years. In addition, the money must sit in a custodial bank account, which is kept apart from the lender's own funds.

For the three-year version in detail, see how a 3-2-1 buydown works, month by month.

How does a permanent buydown work?

A permanent buydown means paying discount points at closing for a lower rate. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, or CFPB, explains that one point equals 1 percent of your loan amount. Points do not have to be round numbers, either.

The CFPB also says points show up on page 2, in Section A, of your Loan Estimate (the cost summary a lender gives you after you apply) and your Closing Disclosure. By law, points listed there must be tied to a lower interest rate. However, how much each point lowers your rate depends on the lender and the day you lock.

So the first step is always the same. Ask your lender for the rate with zero points and the rate with the points you are considering, on the same day. Then compare the two payments. If you want to test the trade from the other direction too, our conventional loan site has a tool to weigh lender credits against discount points on your own numbers.

The one idea to hold onto. A temporary buydown spends its money on your first years. A permanent buydown spreads its value over every year you keep the loan.

Temporary vs permanent buydown: which saves more?

It depends on how long you keep the loan. In the example below, the temporary buydown was ahead for about the first four years. After that, the permanent buydown pulled ahead and kept growing. Every figure here is an assumption chosen for the arithmetic. None of it is a quote, offer or commitment to lend.

The setup, illustrative only. A buyer in Las Vegas agrees to buy a $400,000 home. The seller agrees to put $8,184 toward the buyer's loan. The buyer can use it one of two ways.

Choice 1, the temporary buydown. Assume a 2-1 buydown on this loan lowers the principal and interest payment by $451 a month in year one and $231 a month in year two. Year one is 12 times $451, or $5,412. Year two is 12 times $231, or $2,772. So the account costs $5,412 plus $2,772, or exactly $8,184.

Choice 2, the permanent buydown. Assume the same $8,184, spent on discount points at an assumed price (not a Valley West price), lowers the principal and interest payment by $132 a month for the life of the loan. Both monthly figures are differences from the full payment, before taxes and insurance.

This is an educational example, not an offer, a rate quote or an advertisement of loan terms. The dollar amounts were worked from assumed loan terms that this page does not state and that Valley West is not offering. They are differences between two choices, not payments on any loan, and they leave out taxes and insurance. Your real savings, the price of points, your rate and your annual percentage rate (APR) depend on your loan, the day you lock and your credit, and are shown in your Loan Estimate. This is not a commitment to lend.

Now count what each choice puts back in your pocket. The temporary buydown pays out its $8,184 over 24 months and then stops. The permanent buydown pays $132 a month for as long as you keep the loan.

There is one more piece most comparisons leave out. A lower rate also pays down your balance a little faster. So if you sell or refinance, you owe slightly less with the permanent buydown. The table counts that too.

The same $8,184 from the seller, two ways. Illustrative figures only, not a quote. The amounts owed are assumptions worked from the same loan math as the $132 figure.
If you sell or refinance afterTemporary: total helpPermanent: payments savedPermanent: less owedPermanent: total
2 years$8,184$3,168about $900about $4,070
3 years$8,184$4,752about $1,360about $6,110
5 years$8,184$7,920about $2,260about $10,180
7 years$8,184$11,088about $3,160about $14,250
10 years$8,184$15,840about $4,430about $20,270

Check the first row. Two years is 24 months, and 24 times $132 is $3,168. Add about $900 you no longer owe, and the total is about $4,070. That is about half of what the temporary buydown paid you. Now check the five-year row: 60 times $132 is $7,920. Add about $2,260, and the permanent buydown is ahead at about $10,180.

So why does the answer flip? Because the temporary buydown spends all of its money in two years. By contrast, the permanent buydown keeps paying you every month after that.

One honest caveat. This count ignores timing. The temporary buydown puts its money in your hands when a new owner often has the most costs. If that early help keeps you off a credit card, it can be worth more than the totals show.

Has a seller or builder offered money toward your loan? Price both buydowns first.

Send the price, the dollar amount being offered and your timeline. A Valley West loan officer can walk you through the temporary buydown, the points and the break-even month on your own numbers.

The rules and examples on this page are current as of October 3, 2026.

Get your fast quote

How do you find your break-even month?

Divide the cost of the points by the monthly savings. The answer is how many months it takes the permanent buydown to pay back its cost in lower payments alone.

In the example, that is $8,184 divided by $132, or 62 months. That is five years and two months. Check it the other way: 62 times $132 is $8,184.

However, that simple count leaves out the smaller balance. Once you add it, the crossover in this example comes sooner, at about 49 months, or four years and one month. That is the point where the permanent buydown's payments saved plus its lower balance first top $8,184.

Here is the rule of thumb that falls out of this. If you are fairly sure you will keep the loan past your break-even month, points tend to win. If you might sell or refinance before then, the temporary buydown tends to win. For a deeper look at the points side alone, see our guide to whether paying points to lower your rate pays off.

Which buydown helps you qualify for the loan?

Only the permanent buydown, under Fannie Mae and FHA rules. That is because points lower the note rate itself, so the full payment the lender uses goes down.

A temporary buydown does not count. Fannie Mae's section B2-1.4-04 is clear on this. The lender "must qualify the borrower based on the note rate without consideration of the bought-down rate." HUD's FHA handbook, section II.A.4.a.iii, says the same thing for FHA loans: the lender must use the note rate.

Here is what that means in the example. With points, the full payment is $132 a month lower. Lenders compare that payment, plus your other debts, with your income before taxes. That share is your debt-to-income ratio, or DTI. For a buyer earning $8,000 a month, $132 is 132 divided by 8,000, or 1.65 percentage points of DTI. That can matter if you are close to a lender's limit.

So if qualifying is tight, the temporary buydown cannot rescue the file. The permanent one sometimes can.

Do seller credit limits treat them the same?

Yes. Seller money for either kind counts as an interested party contribution (money from someone with a stake in the sale, such as a seller, builder or agent).

Fannie Mae covers this in section B3-4.1-02. If "a temporary or permanent interest rate buydown" is paid for by an interested party, "the cost of that subsidy must be included in the IPC calculation." Likewise, HUD's handbook, section II.A.4.d.iii(G), says the FHA 6 percent limit includes interested party payment "for permanent and temporary interest rate buydowns."

Seller credit limits by loan type. Fannie Mae figures its limit on the lower of the sales price or the appraised value, so the last column assumes the home appraises at $400,000 or more. Sources: Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-4.1-02 and HUD Handbook 4000.1, II.A.4.d.iii(G).
Loan and homeHow much you borrow against the valueSeller credit limitOn a $400,000 price
Fannie Mae, home you live in or second homeMore than 90 percent3 percent$12,000
Fannie Mae, home you live in or second home75.01 to 90 percent6 percent$24,000
Fannie Mae, home you live in or second home75 percent or less9 percent$36,000
Fannie Mae, investment propertyAny amount2 percent$8,000
FHAAny amount6 percent of the sales price$24,000

Check the math: $400,000 times 0.03 is $12,000, times 0.06 is $24,000, times 0.09 is $36,000, and times 0.02 is $8,000. In the example, the $8,184 fits under even the 3 percent limit.

There is one difference worth knowing. Fannie Mae does not allow a temporary buydown on an investment property, only on a home you live in or a second home. Points are not limited that way. So for a rental, the permanent buydown is the one on the table. On top of that, the 2 percent limit means seller money only goes so far.

Want the bigger picture on seller money? See our guide to a seller-paid buydown vs a lower price.

What if you sell or refinance early?

Then the two choices end very differently. With a temporary buydown, Fannie Mae's rules say leftover money may be credited toward your payoff, or returned to you or the lender, as the buydown agreement says. So read that agreement before closing.

With points, the money is already spent. If you refinance in year two, you have collected only part of what the points cost. In the example, two years of savings came to about $4,070 against $8,184 in points.

That is why the refinance question matters so much here. Nobody can promise what rates will do. But if you would refinance the moment rates fell, count that as a short hold, and short holds favor the temporary buydown. For what a refinance does to a 2-1 buydown in detail, see what happens if you refinance during a 2-1 buydown.

How are points handled at tax time?

Points get special rules. IRS Topic 504 explains that points are a form of prepaid interest. If you itemize, points paid to buy your main home may be deductible (subtracted from your taxable income) in the year you pay them, when every IRS test is met.

Seller-paid points have a twist. The IRS treats points the seller pays on your loan as if you paid them yourself. In return, you must subtract that amount from your basis, which is your cost in the home for tax purposes.

Taxes are personal, so ask a tax professional how either choice fits your return. This page is not tax advice. The IRS topic cited here covers points. It does not address a temporary buydown account, so ask a tax professional about that too.

When does each kind of buydown make sense?

When you can name your timeline, the choice gets simple. Use this quick check.

  • A temporary buydown tends to fit when you expect to sell or refinance within a few years, you qualify easily at the full payment, and the first two years will be tight for a reason you can name.
  • A permanent buydown tends to fit when you plan to keep the loan past your break-even month, you need a lower full payment to qualify, or the home is an investment property.
  • Run both if you are unsure how long you will keep the loan. The break-even month tells you which side of the line you are on.

New homes are a common place to face this choice. Builders sometimes offer incentive money, and some let you choose how it is spent. If yours does, ask for both versions in writing before you pick.

Then follow these steps:

  1. Qualify at the full payment first. Ask your lender to run your numbers at the note rate before you count on any buydown.
  2. Get both prices on the same day. Ask for the cost of a 2-1 buydown and the payment drop from the same dollars in points.
  3. Find your break-even month. Divide the cost of the points by the monthly savings.
  4. Check the seller credit limit. Add every seller dollar that counts toward your loan's limit and compare the total with that limit.
  5. Read the Closing Disclosure. Points appear on page 2, Section A. Seller money for a buydown should show either in the Seller-Paid column on page 2 or as Seller Credits in Section L, so confirm every seller dollar appears.

Want all three temporary structures side by side? Our mortgage rate buydown guide covers the 2-1, the 3-2-1 and the 1-0.

The Valley West take. In the assumed example above, the temporary buydown came out ahead for about four years, and the permanent buydown came out ahead after that. Your numbers will differ. So the honest answer to "which is better" is a date, not a product. Price both on your own loan, find your break-even month, and pick the one that matches how long you expect to keep the loan. If qualifying is tight, remember that only points lower the payment the lender uses.

Temporary vs permanent buydown: FAQ

Which one saves more

Is a temporary or permanent buydown better?

It depends on how long you keep the loan. In this guide's example, the same $8,184 favored the temporary buydown for about the first four years. After that, the permanent buydown pulled ahead, because it keeps lowering the payment for the life of the loan.

How do you find the break-even point on discount points?

Divide the cost of the points by the monthly payment savings. In this guide's example, $8,184 divided by $132 is 62 months. Counting the smaller balance a lower rate leaves you, the crossover came sooner, at about 49 months.

Does a temporary buydown help you qualify for a mortgage?

Under Fannie Mae and FHA rules, no. Both have lenders qualify you at the note rate, which is the full rate in your loan contract. A permanent buydown can help, because it lowers that note rate and the full payment.

Rules and limits

Do both buydowns count toward seller credit limits?

Yes. Fannie Mae counts seller money for a temporary or permanent buydown toward its 3, 6 or 9 percent limit on a home you live in. HUD counts both toward the FHA 6 percent limit.

Can you get a temporary buydown on an investment property?

Not on a loan sold to Fannie Mae. Its rules allow temporary buydowns only on a home you live in or a second home. Discount points are not limited that way.

What happens to a temporary buydown if I refinance early?

Under Fannie Mae's rules, leftover money may be credited toward your payoff, or returned to you or the lender, as the buydown agreement says. Points, by contrast, are already spent.

Article history

  • October 3, 2026. First published. Fannie Mae Selling Guide sections B2-1.4-04 (dated 08/07/2024) and B3-4.1-02 (dated 05/07/2025) were read on Fannie Mae's site that day, using the date shown on each section's own heading.

    HUD Handbook 4000.1 was read on HUD's site that day, in the edition whose pages are marked last revised August 12, 2026. IRS Topic 504 (marked reviewed or updated September 24, 2026) and the CFPB's page on discount points were also read that day.

    The arithmetic in each example was rechecked: the $8,184 account, the 62-month and 49-month break-even counts, the comparison table, the DTI example and the four credit limits.

  • Next review: when Fannie Mae or HUD change buydown or seller credit rules, or by January 15, 2027, whichever comes first.

About the publisher

VW
Published by
Valley West Editorial
Valley West Mortgage · NMLS #65506

Valley West Editorial is the content team of Valley West Mortgage, an independent mortgage lender based in Las Vegas and holding NMLS #65506. Check current company authorization in Nevada through NMLS Consumer Access. The rules and limits in this article were checked against the primary sources listed below. The example dollar amounts are assumptions chosen for the arithmetic.

Find out which buydown fits how long you will keep the loan

One conversation can cover three things. First, whether you qualify at the full payment. Second, what a temporary buydown and points each look like on your own loan. Third, where your break-even month falls.

Start your fast quote

Across Valley West: Government loans add their own rules to this choice. Our FHA loan site explains how FHA's 6 percent cap on seller help works in Las Vegas, and our VA loan site walks through a seller-funded temporary buydown on a VA home loan.

Keep reading

Sources: Fannie Mae and HUD

Sources: CFPB and IRS

Verification note

Last updated: October 3, 2026. Every source listed above was read on October 3, 2026, and the arithmetic in each example was rechecked.

What this page refuses to do

It quotes no interest rate, no annual percentage rate, no loan amount, no loan term, no down payment and no monthly payment amount on any loan. The monthly figures it uses are differences between choices, and they leave out taxes and insurance. The price, the seller's dollars, the buydown account, the monthly drops, the income and the amounts owed are assumptions chosen for the arithmetic, not quotes.

It names no lender other than our own. It is not legal or tax advice. Your purchase contract, your note and your buydown agreement control.

This article is for general information and is not legal, tax or financial advice. Valley West Mortgage is an independent mortgage lender, NMLS #65506, licensed in Nevada. Equal Housing Opportunity. Valley West Mortgage is not affiliated with, or acting on behalf of or at the direction of, Fannie Mae or any government agency, including HUD, the FHA, the VA and the IRS. This page is not from HUD, the FHA or the VA and was not approved by any of them. FHA loans are insured by the FHA and made by private lenders. Nothing on this page is an offer of credit, a rate quote, a preapproval or a commitment to lend, and loan terms vary by borrower, property and program. All figures are illustrative and not a quote, offer, or commitment to lend.

Talk to a Valley West specialist

Valley West Mortgage, NMLS #65506. Equal Housing Opportunity. Submitting this form is not an application and is not a commitment to lend.

Seller Buydown vs Price Reduction

Buydowns and Seller Credits

Seller-paid buydown or price cut: which saves you more?

Published October 1, 2026 · 18 min read

Valley West Mortgage is an independent mortgage lender, NMLS #65506, based in Las Vegas, Nevada. Equal Housing Opportunity. Not affiliated with Fannie Mae, HUD, the FHA, the Department of Veterans Affairs or any other government agency. Figures on this page are illustrative and are not an offer of credit or a commitment to lend.

When the seller's dollars are the same, a price cut saved more in total in our example. A seller-paid buydown (seller money that lowers your early payments) saves more in the first two years.

Quick answer: A seller-paid buydown is money the seller puts up at closing to lower your monthly payment for a short time, often two years. A price cut lowers what you borrow for the whole life of the loan. In this guide's example, with the same dollars, the price cut comes out ahead, and its lead grows the longer you keep the loan. The buydown wins on early relief. It can also come out ahead when the seller will give more as a credit than as a cut, if you keep the loan only a few years.

When a seller is willing to give up money, the seller-paid buydown vs price reduction question decides where that money goes. It can lower your payment for a couple of years, or it can lower the price for good.

Both sound like savings, and both are. But they save you money at different times and in different ways. This guide works one Las Vegas example by hand, shows when each choice wins, and covers the loan rules that can tip the answer.

Key takeaways

  • Same dollars, different timing. A buydown spends the seller's money in your first two years. A price cut spreads it over the whole loan.
  • In our example, the price cut wins in total. It also shrinks the interest charged on the money you did not borrow, so it pulls ahead over time.
  • Under Fannie Mae and FHA rules, the buydown does not help you qualify. Lenders size your loan on the full payment, not the lower starting payment.
  • Seller credits have limits. Fannie Mae caps them at 3, 6 or 9 percent on a home you live in, and FHA caps them at 6 percent. A price cut has no such cap.
  • In Nevada, a lower price does not lower your property tax by itself. The county sets taxable value by formula, not by what you paid.

What is a seller-paid buydown?

A seller-paid buydown is money the seller pays at closing to lower your monthly payment for a set time. The money goes into a buydown account, which is a separate fund that covers part of each payment for you. Your loan itself does not change. You still owe the full payment written in your loan papers once the account runs out.

A common kind is a 2-1 buydown. Your payment is lowest in year one, a bit higher in year two, and at the full amount from year three on. For a look at the three-year version, see how a 3-2-1 buydown works, month by month.

Fannie Mae, the company that buys many home loans from lenders, sets rules for these accounts. Its Selling Guide, section B2-1.4-04, says the money must sit in a custodial bank account, which is an account kept apart from the lender's own money. It also says your only interest in that money is to have it applied to your payments as they come due.

What does a price reduction change?

A price reduction lowers the price on your purchase contract. That one change ripples through the whole deal, and it lasts for the life of the loan.

  • You borrow less. If you keep the same cash down payment, every dollar cut from the price comes off your loan.
  • Your full payment drops for good. A smaller loan means a smaller payment every month, not just for two years.
  • You pay less interest. Interest is charged on what you owe, so a smaller loan costs less to carry.
  • It can help you qualify. A lower full payment improves your debt-to-income ratio, or DTI, which is your monthly debts divided by your monthly income before taxes.

If your down payment is set as a share of the price instead, part of the cut lowers the cash you bring to closing. The rest still comes off the loan.

The one idea to hold onto. A buydown lowers what you pay for a while. A price cut lowers what you owe. Only the second one keeps working after year two.

Seller-paid buydown vs price reduction: which saves more?

In the example below, the price cut saves more in total when the seller's dollars are the same. Here is the math, done by hand so you can copy it onto your own numbers. Every figure is an assumption chosen for the arithmetic. None of it is a quote, offer, or commitment to lend.

The setup, illustrative only. A buyer in Henderson agrees to buy a home for $400,000. The seller is willing to give up $10,000, either as a credit or as a price cut.

Choice 1, the buydown. Assume a 2-1 buydown account must cover $476 a month in year one and $244 a month in year two. Year one is 12 times $476, or $5,712. Year two is 12 times $244, or $2,928. The account costs $5,712 plus $2,928, or $8,640. The other $10,000 minus $8,640, or $1,360, goes toward the buyer's closing costs.

Choice 2, the price cut. The price drops to $400,000 minus $10,000, or $390,000. The buyer keeps the same cash down payment, so the loan shrinks by the full $10,000. Assume that cuts the principal and interest part of each monthly payment by $63. That is a difference between the two choices, before taxes and insurance.

Now count what each choice puts in your pocket. For the buydown, that is $8,640 of payment help plus $1,360 at closing, or $10,000. For the price cut, it is the $63 a month you save plus the smaller amount you still owe if you sell or refinance. That second number matters most, and it is the part most comparisons leave out.

The same $10,000 from the seller, two ways. Illustrative figures only, not a quote. The amounts owed are assumptions worked from the same loan math as the $63 figure.
If you sell or refinance afterBuydown: total helpPrice cut: payments savedPrice cut: less owedPrice cut: total
2 years$10,000$1,512about $9,770about $11,280
5 years$10,000$3,780about $9,360about $13,140
10 years$10,000$7,560about $8,480about $16,040

Check the first row. Two years is 24 months, and 24 times $63 is $1,512. Add the $9,770 you no longer owe, and the total is $11,282, or about $11,280. The five-year row is 60 times $63, or $3,780, plus $9,360. The ten-year row is 120 times $63, or $7,560, plus $8,480.

So why does the price cut come out ahead even at two years in this example? Because the $10,000 you never borrowed also never collects interest. The buydown hands you the seller's $10,000 and stops there. The price cut hands you the same $10,000, plus the interest you would have paid on it.

One honest caveat. This simple count ignores timing. The buydown puts its money in your hands in the first two years, when new owners often have the most costs. If that early cash keeps you off a credit card, it can be worth more than the totals show.

Has a seller offered you a credit or a price cut? Get both versions priced first.

Send the price, the seller's offer and your closing cost estimate. A Valley West loan officer can walk you through the buydown, the price cut and the seller credit limit on your own numbers.

The rules and examples on this page are current as of October 1, 2026.

Get your fast quote

What if the seller offers more as a credit than as a cut?

Then the answer depends on how long you keep the loan. Some sellers will give more as a credit than as a price cut, so this is the case to run before you sign.

Keep the same home. Say the seller offers a $10,000 credit or a $7,000 price cut. Assume the smaller cut lowers the principal and interest part of each monthly payment by $44, before taxes and insurance. Here is how the two compare over time:

A $10,000 credit against a $7,000 price cut. Illustrative figures only, not a quote. The amounts owed are assumptions worked from the same loan math.
If you sell or refinance after$10,000 credit$7,000 cut: payments saved$7,000 cut: less owed$7,000 cut: total
2 years$10,000$1,056about $6,840about $7,900
5 years$10,000$2,640about $6,550about $9,190
7 years$10,000$3,696about $6,330about $10,030
10 years$10,000$5,280about $5,930about $11,210

In this example, the credit is ahead for about the first seven years. After that, the smaller cut pulls ahead. Check the seven-year row: 84 months times $44 is $3,696, plus $6,330 is $10,026. That is just past $10,000.

So here is a simple rule. If you expect to move or refinance within a few years, a bigger credit can beat a smaller cut. If you plan to stay a long time, the cut tends to win.

How much does a 2-1 buydown cost the seller?

It costs whatever your payment help adds up to over the two years. There is no set fee. The account has to hold enough to cover the gap between your lower payments and your full payment, month by month.

Here is the formula. Take the monthly gap in year one and multiply it by 12. Do the same for year two. Add the two numbers. In the example, that was 12 times $476 plus 12 times $244, or $8,640.

The gaps depend on your loan size and your rate, so the cost moves with them. A bigger loan or a higher rate means a bigger account. Fannie Mae's section B2-1.4-04 also says it "does not place a limit on the total dollar amount" of a buydown. Seller credit limits still apply, as the next section shows. For a full payment schedule on your own numbers, our mortgage calculators include a buydown tool.

How do seller credit limits change the choice?

They can make the choice for you. Money from the seller for a buydown counts as an interested party contribution (a payment from someone with a stake in the sale). The seller, a builder and an agent all count. A price cut is not a contribution at all, so no cap applies to it.

Fannie Mae's section B3-4.1-02 says the cost of a seller-funded buydown "must be included" in that calculation. Here are the limits that apply:

Seller credit limits by loan type. Fannie Mae figures its limit on the lower of the sales price or the appraised value, so the last column assumes the home appraises at $400,000 or more. Sources: Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-4.1-02 and HUD Handbook 4000.1, II.A.4.d.iii(G).
Loan and homeHow much you borrow against the valueSeller credit limitOn a $400,000 price
Fannie Mae, home you live in or second homeMore than 90 percent3 percent$12,000
Fannie Mae, home you live in or second home75.01 to 90 percent6 percent$24,000
Fannie Mae, home you live in or second home75 percent or less9 percent$36,000
Fannie Mae, investment propertyAny amount2 percent$8,000
FHAAny amount6 percent of the sales price$24,000

Check the math: $400,000 times 0.03 is $12,000, times 0.06 is $24,000, times 0.09 is $36,000, and times 0.02 is $8,000. In the main example, the $10,000 credit fits under even the 3 percent limit.

Two more rules matter. First, Fannie Mae says seller credits must be "equal to or less than the sum of the borrower's closing costs". Second, money over the limit is a sales concession, and it "must be deducted from the property's sales price". In plain terms, extra credit does not help you, and it can shrink the value the lender uses for your loan. FHA has a similar rule: seller money over 6 percent, or over your actual closing costs, is subtracted from the price before the lender sizes your loan. A price cut avoids both problems.

Note one more limit. Fannie Mae does not allow a temporary buydown on an investment property, only on a home you live in or a second home. So for a rental, a price cut or a credit toward closing costs are the usual choices.

For how seller credits work across loan programs, see our guide to who pays closing costs in Nevada.

What if the home appraises low?

Then a price cut can save the deal, and a buydown cannot. The appraisal is an independent estimate of the home's value, ordered for the lender.

Fannie Mae's section B2-1.2-01 says that on a purchase, the property value is "the lower of the sales price or the current appraised value". So the lender uses whichever number is smaller.

Say the $400,000 home appraises at $392,000. With the buydown, the lender values the home at $392,000. The $400,000 minus $392,000, or $8,000, gap usually has to come from your own cash or a new deal with the seller. With a $10,000 price cut to $390,000, the price is already under the appraisal. The gap is gone.

Also, a buydown account cannot shrink the loan for this test. Fannie Mae's section B2-1.4-04 says buydown funds "cannot be used to reduce the mortgage amount" in the loan-to-value ratio. That ratio is the loan amount divided by the home's value.

Does a lower price lower your property tax in Nevada?

Not by itself. Many national articles say a price cut lowers your property taxes. That is true in places where the tax is based on the sale price. Nevada works differently.

Under NRS 361.227, the county assessor sets a home's taxable value by formula. The land is valued at its full cash value. The building is valued at what it would cost to replace, minus 1.5 percent a year for age. The formula does not use your purchase price directly. Sale prices come in only as a check that taxable value stays at or below market value.

Nevada also limits how fast the tax bill on your main home can rise. NRS 361.4723 sets that limit at 3 percent over the prior year's bill for a single-family home that is the owner's primary residence. So in Clark County, the case for a price cut rests on the smaller loan, not on a smaller tax bill.

When does a seller-paid buydown make more sense?

When early cash matters more than the long-run total. Use this quick check.

  • A price cut tends to fit when you need help qualifying, the appraisal could come in low, you plan to keep the loan for years, or the seller credit is near its limit.
  • A buydown can fit when you qualify easily at the full payment and the first two years will be tight for a reason you can name. It helps most when the seller will give more as a credit than as a cut.
  • Run both if you are unsure how long you will keep the loan. The break-even year tells you which one fits.

Keep the qualifying rule in mind. Fannie Mae's section B2-1.4-04 says the lender "must qualify the borrower based on the note rate" (the full rate in your loan contract). The lower bought-down rate does not count. HUD's FHA handbook says the same thing for FHA loans. So under Fannie Mae and FHA rules, a temporary buydown does not help you get approved. It only helps once you are approved.

New homes are a common place to see this choice. Builders often put their incentive money toward a buydown, and our conventional loan site explains how new-home builder incentives in Las Vegas get turned into a rate buydown.

And if you think you might refinance soon, count that in. A refinance ends the buydown early. Under Fannie Mae's rules, leftover money is credited toward your payoff or returned as the buydown agreement says. A price cut, by contrast, carries its smaller balance into the new loan.

How do you ask the seller for the right one?

  1. Qualify at the full payment first. Ask your lender to run your numbers at the note rate before you make an offer.
  2. Price both choices in dollars. Get the buydown cost and the monthly drop from a price cut on your own loan.
  3. Pick your break-even year. Compare the totals at the year you expect to sell or refinance.
  4. Check the seller credit limit. Add up the seller dollars that count toward your loan's limit, such as the buydown and closing cost credits, and compare the total with that limit.
  5. Write it into the contract. Name a buydown as a seller credit with a dollar amount, or write the lower price.
  6. Read the Closing Disclosure. This is the final form that lists your loan costs, and it should show the seller's credit or the new price.

Want the bigger picture on buydowns? Our mortgage rate buydown guide covers the 2-1, the 3-2-1 and the 1-0 side by side.

The Valley West take. In the examples above, a price cut came out ahead when the seller's dollars were the same, because it keeps paying you back after year two. A buydown can still be the right call when the first two years are the hard part and the seller will give more as a credit. Either way, price both on your own loan, check the credit limit, and decide at the year you expect to move or refinance. The appraisal and the lender's final review can still change the numbers.

Buydown vs price cut: FAQ

Which one saves more

Is a seller-paid buydown better than a price reduction?

Usually not in total when the dollars are the same, as in this guide's example. A price cut lowers your loan for its whole life and cuts the interest on the money you did not borrow. A buydown is better for early cash in the first two years, or when the seller offers more as a credit than as a cut.

How much does a 2-1 buydown cost the seller?

It costs the sum of your payment help over two years. Multiply the monthly gap in year one by 12, do the same for year two, and add them. In this guide's illustrative example, that came to $8,640.

Does a buydown help you qualify for a mortgage?

Under Fannie Mae and FHA rules, no. Both have lenders qualify you at the note rate, which is the full rate in your loan contract. A price cut can help, because it lowers the full payment. Other loan programs can differ.

Rules and limits

Does a seller-paid buydown count toward seller credit limits?

Yes. On a Fannie Mae loan it counts toward the 3, 6 or 9 percent limit for a home you live in. On an FHA loan it counts toward the 6 percent limit. A price cut does not count toward any limit.

Does a lower purchase price lower property taxes in Nevada?

Not by itself. Under NRS 361.227, the county assessor sets taxable value by formula, using land value and the replacement cost of the building (what it would cost to rebuild it, less wear for age), not your purchase price directly. NRS 361.4723 also limits the yearly rise in the tax bill on a primary residence to 3 percent.

What happens to buydown money if I sell or refinance early?

Under Fannie Mae's rules, leftover money is credited toward your loan payoff, or returned to you or the lender as the buydown agreement says. Read that agreement before closing.

Article history

  • October 1, 2026. First published. Fannie Mae Selling Guide sections B2-1.4-04 (dated 08/07/2024), B3-4.1-02 (dated 05/07/2025) and B2-1.2-01 (dated 06/01/2022) were read on Fannie Mae's site that day, using the date shown on each section's own heading.

    HUD Handbook 4000.1 was read on HUD's site that day, in the edition whose pages are marked last revised August 12, 2026. NRS 361.227 and 361.4723 were read on the Nevada Legislature's site.

    Every dollar figure was worked by hand: the $8,640 account, the $1,360 credit, both comparison tables, the seven-year crossover and the four credit limits.

  • Next scheduled review: January 15, 2027. The Fannie Mae and HUD sections are checked again then for any change in the seller credit limits.

About the publisher

VW
Published by
Valley West Editorial
Valley West Mortgage · NMLS #65506

Valley West Editorial is the content team of Valley West Mortgage, an independent mortgage lender based in Las Vegas and holding NMLS #65506. Check current company authorization in Nevada through NMLS Consumer Access. Every figure in this article was checked against the primary sources listed below.

Find out which seller offer fits your purchase

One conversation can cover three things. First, whether you qualify at the full payment. Second, what the buydown and the price cut each look like on your own loan. Third, how the seller's offer adds up against your credit limit.

Start your fast quote

Across Valley West: The same choice plays out a little differently on government loans. Our FHA loan site has an FHA buyer's look at taking a seller credit or a lower price. Our VA loan site covers the VA version, where seller-paid buydown money can count toward the VA's limit on seller concessions (extra help a seller gives a buyer).

Keep reading

Sources: Fannie Mae

Sources: HUD and Nevada law

Verification note

Last updated: October 1, 2026. Every source listed above was read live on October 1, 2026. Every dollar figure was recomputed by hand.

What this page refuses to do

It quotes no interest rate, no annual percentage rate, no loan amount, no loan term, no down payment and no monthly payment amount on any loan. The monthly figures it uses are differences between two choices, and they leave out taxes and insurance. The price, the seller's offer, the buydown account, the monthly drops and the amounts owed are assumptions chosen for the arithmetic, not quotes.

It names no lender other than our own. It is not legal or tax advice. Your purchase contract, your note and your buydown agreement control.

This article is for general information and is not legal, tax or financial advice. Valley West Mortgage is an independent mortgage lender, NMLS #65506, licensed in Nevada. Equal Housing Opportunity. Valley West Mortgage is not affiliated with, or acting on behalf of or at the direction of, Fannie Mae, HUD, the FHA, the Department of Veterans Affairs or any other government agency. Nothing on this page is an offer of credit, a rate quote, a preapproval or a commitment to lend, and loan terms vary by borrower, property and program. All figures are illustrative and not a quote, offer, or commitment to lend.

Talk to a Valley West specialist

Valley West Mortgage, NMLS #65506. Equal Housing Opportunity. Submitting this form is not an application and is not a commitment to lend.

FHA 2-1 Buydown: Rules, Costs, Limits

FHA Loans and Buydowns

Can you do a 2-1 buydown on an FHA loan?

Published September 30, 2026 · 14 min read

Valley West Mortgage is an independent mortgage lender, NMLS #65506, based in Las Vegas, Nevada. Equal Housing Opportunity. Not affiliated with HUD, the FHA, Fannie Mae or any government agency. Figures on this page are illustrative and are not an offer of credit or a commitment to lend.

Yes. An FHA loan can carry a 2-1 buydown (money paid up front to lower your first two years of payments) on a home purchase, and HUD sets four rules for it.

Quick answer: An FHA 2-1 buydown is money paid up front, by a seller, builder or other party, that lowers your payment for the first two years of a fixed-rate FHA purchase loan. First, you must qualify at the full payment in your loan papers. Second, seller or builder money for it counts toward FHA's limit of 6 percent of the sales price. Third, the money sits in a separate account with strict rules. Fourth, FHA bars temporary buydowns on refinances and adjustable-rate loans.

An FHA 2-1 buydown can make the first two years of a new home cheaper, and HUD allows it on a purchase. Sellers and home builders sometimes offer one as an incentive to close a sale.

But FHA runs it by its own rules, and they differ from a conventional loan in ways that change the deal. This guide covers what HUD's handbook says, how the 6 percent seller limit works, and what happens to leftover money if you sell early. It also works a Las Vegas example by hand.

Key takeaways

  • Yes, on a purchase. An FHA loan can carry a 2-1 buydown when you buy a home with a fixed-rate loan.
  • You qualify at the full payment. HUD tells lenders to use the note rate, which is the rate written in your loan papers, not the lower starting rate.
  • It counts toward the 6 percent limit. Seller or builder money for a buydown sits inside FHA's cap of 6 percent of the sales price, along with closing costs and discount points (fees paid for a lower rate).
  • Leftover money has rules. If you sell or pay off the loan early, unused buydown money cannot go back to the seller or builder.
  • No refinance, no adjustable rate. HUD does not allow a temporary buydown on an FHA refinance or on an FHA adjustable-rate mortgage.

What is an FHA 2-1 buydown?

An FHA 2-1 buydown is a temporary buydown on an FHA loan. A buydown is money paid up front to lower your monthly payment for a set time. With a 2-1 buydown, that time is the first two years.

The name tells you the pattern. Your payment is lowest in year one. It steps up in year two. From year three on, you pay the full payment written in your note, which is the loan contract you sign. Your note rate never changes. The buydown only covers part of each payment for two years.

At closing, the money goes into a buydown account, which is a separate fund that pays part of each payment for you. HUD's handbook calls this a temporary interest rate buydown. For a general look at how buydowns are built, including the three-year version, see how a 3-2-1 buydown works, month by month.

Can you do a 2-1 buydown on an FHA loan?

Yes, when you are buying a home with a fixed-rate FHA loan. HUD Handbook 4000.1 is the rulebook lenders follow on FHA loans. It sets out how a temporary buydown is underwritten, how it is funded and how its account works. Underwriting is the lender's review of whether you can repay.

The same handbook also names two places a temporary buydown is not allowed:

  • Refinances. Section II.A.8.d.iii says temporary buydowns "are not permitted with refinance transactions." That covers every FHA refinance, including a streamline refinance, which is a faster FHA-to-FHA refinance with less paperwork.
  • Adjustable-rate loans. Section II.A.8.f.vi says temporary buydowns "are not permitted with ARM transactions." An ARM is an adjustable-rate mortgage, a loan whose rate can change over time.

So an FHA 2-1 buydown lives in one place: a purchase with a fixed-rate loan. If you already own the home with an FHA loan, a new temporary buydown is off the table. You can still lower a rate for the life of the loan with discount points, which are fees paid at closing for a lower rate. Our guide to when buying discount points pays off covers that math.

The one idea to hold onto. An FHA buydown lowers what you pay for two years. It does not lower what the lender needs you to afford. Those are two different numbers, and HUD only lets the lender look at the second one.

What rate does FHA use to qualify you with a 2-1 buydown?

The note rate, every time. HUD's handbook says the lender "must use the Note rate when calculating principal and interest" on a loan with a temporary buydown. The same line appears in two places. One covers loans approved through FHA's automated system, in section II.A.4.a.iii. The other covers loans a person underwrites by hand, in section II.A.5.d.vii.

In plain terms, the lower year-one payment does not help you qualify. The lender sizes your loan on the full payment you will owe from year three on. That payment goes into your debt-to-income ratio, or DTI. DTI is your monthly debts divided by your monthly income before taxes. Our plain guide to debt-to-income ratios shows how lenders count it.

That rule is a real protection. Year three is the payment you were approved for, so the step-up in year three should not come as a shock to your budget. It also gives you a simple way to decide:

  • If your DTI works at the full payment, a buydown is extra savings for the first two years.
  • If your DTI works only at the lower year-one payment, a buydown will not get the loan approved. Look at a lower price, a larger down payment or paying off a debt first.

Does a seller-paid buydown count toward FHA's 6 percent limit?

Yes. On an FHA loan, money from the seller for a buydown counts toward a cap. HUD calls this money an interested party contribution, which is a payment from someone with a stake in the sale, such as the seller, a real estate agent, a builder or the lender.

Section II.A.4.d.iii(G) of the handbook says interested parties "may contribute up to 6 percent of the sales price" toward your closing costs. That 6 percent limit also includes money for "permanent and temporary interest rate buydowns." Here is what shares that one 6 percent pool:

What counts inside FHA's 6 percent limit on seller and builder money. Source: HUD Handbook 4000.1, II.A.4.d.iii(G).
Item paid by the seller or builderInside the 6 percent?
Origination fees and other closing costsYes
Prepaid items, such as the first year of insuranceYes
Discount pointsYes
A temporary buydown, such as a 2-1Yes
The upfront mortgage insurance premium (UFMIP, the one-time FHA insurance charge)Yes
Real estate agent commissions the seller pays by local custom or lawNo
A lender credit from premium pricing, when the lender is not also the seller, agent or builderNo

The last row needs a word. Premium pricing means the lender gives you a credit in exchange for a higher rate. HUD leaves that credit out of the 6 percent limit, as long as the lender is not also the seller, the agent or the builder. The handbook also bars interested party money from covering your minimum required investment. That is the cash FHA requires you to put into the purchase yourself.

For how seller credits work across FHA, VA and conventional loans, see our guide to who pays closing costs in Nevada.

What does the math look like on a Las Vegas home?

Here is a full example, done by hand so you can copy it onto your own numbers. Every figure is an assumption chosen for the arithmetic. None of it is a quote, and it names no interest rate or payment.

The setup, illustrative only. A buyer in Henderson agrees to buy a home for $400,000 with an FHA loan. The seller offers to pay for a 2-1 buydown and part of the closing costs.

The cap. FHA's limit is 6 percent of the sales price. That is $400,000 times 0.06, or $24,000.

The buydown account. Assume the account must cover $5,400 of payments in year one and $2,700 in year two. $5,400 plus $2,700 is $8,100, so the seller deposits $8,100.

The closing costs. The seller also pays $9,500 of the buyer's closing costs and prepaid items.

The total. $8,100 plus $9,500 is $17,600. That is under the $24,000 cap, with $24,000 minus $17,600, or $6,400, of room left.

The same $400,000 purchase with two seller packages. Illustrative figures only. The FHA cap is 6 percent of the sales price, or $24,000.
Seller packageBuydownClosing costs and prepaidsDiscount pointsTotalAgainst the cap
Package A$8,100$9,500$0$17,600$6,400 under
Package B$8,100$12,400$6,500$27,000$3,000 over

Package A fits with room to spare. Package B looks generous, but it breaks the FHA rule. The next section shows what that $3,000 does to the deal.

Is a seller or builder offering you a buydown? Get the 6 percent math checked first.

Send the price, the seller's offer and the closing cost estimate. You get the buydown, the credits and the cap added up using HUD's handbook rules.

Current as of September 30, 2026.

Get your fast quote

What happens if the seller credits go over 6 percent?

The extra is treated as an inducement to purchase. That is HUD's term for seller money beyond what the rules allow. Section II.A.4.d.iii(H) says an inducement causes "a dollar-for-dollar reduction to the purchase price" when the lender figures the home's value for the loan.

In Package B, the $3,000 over the cap comes off the price the lender uses. The lender sizes the loan as if the home cost $400,000 minus $3,000, or $397,000, as long as the appraisal comes in at $397,000 or more. You still pay $400,000 for the home. So the gap has to come from somewhere, and it usually means more cash from you at closing.

There are two clean ways to fix an offer like Package B:

  • Trim the package. Drop $3,000 of the discount points, and the total lands at exactly $24,000.
  • Trade credits for price. Ask for a lower price and fewer credits. A lower price also lowers the cap itself. At $397,000, the cap is $397,000 times 0.06, or $23,820. So run the math again on the new price.

The handbook also says any seller money above your actual closing costs, prepaid items and points is treated as an inducement too. So a credit that sounds large on paper only helps up to what you actually owe at closing.

What happens to unused buydown money if you sell or refinance?

It cannot go back to whoever paid for it. The handbook covers this in section II.A.6.a.ix. It requires an escrow for the buydown, which is an account held by a third party that pays out only under set rules.

The escrow agreement must not do two things:

  • Send leftover money back to the provider if the home is sold or the loan is paid off in full. So a seller or builder who funded it does not get it back.
  • Pay leftover money to you in cash, unless your own money was used to set up the account.

Here is how the leftover works in our example. The buyer sells after 14 payments. Year one used its full $5,400. Two of year two's twelve months used one-sixth of $2,700, or $450. That is $5,850 used out of $8,100, which leaves $2,250. Check it the other way: ten of twelve months remain, and ten-twelfths of $2,700 is also $2,250.

HUD's section does not say where that $2,250 goes, only where it cannot go. Your buydown agreement sets the rest, so read it before closing. Ask whether leftover money is credited toward your loan balance when the loan is paid off.

One more rule sits in the same section. The escrow agent pays the buydown money to the lender or the company that collects your payments. If those payments stop for any reason, you owe the full payment in your note.

A refinance during the buydown years raises the same question, since paying off the old loan ends the buydown. Count any leftover money you would give up before you compare the savings.

A Nevada note on words. When people here say "escrow," they usually mean the escrow or title company that closes the sale. Nevada licenses independent escrow agencies under chapter 645A of the Nevada Revised Statutes, and title agents and escrow officers under chapter 692A. A buydown escrow is a different thing. It is the account that pays part of your monthly payment for two years after closing.

FHA or conventional: which handles a buydown better?

Both allow a temporary buydown on a purchase, and both qualify you at the note rate. Fannie Mae's Selling Guide, section B2-1.4-04, says the lender "must qualify the borrower based on the note rate." The big difference is how much the seller can pay when your down payment is small.

How FHA and Fannie Mae conventional loans treat a temporary buydown. Sources: HUD Handbook 4000.1 and the Fannie Mae Selling Guide, sections B2-1.4-04 and B3-4.1-02.
RuleFHAFannie Mae conventional
Rate used to qualify youNote rateNote rate
Seller money limit, home you live in6 percent of the sales price3, 6 or 9 percent, based on how much you borrow against the value
Temporary buydown on a refinanceNot allowedNot allowed on a cash-out refinance (one that pays you cash)
Temporary buydown on an adjustable-rate loanNot allowedAllowed only on certain ARM plans
Leftover money at payoffCannot go back to the seller or builderCredited toward the payoff, or returned to you or a lender that funded it if the agreement allows

The seller limit is where FHA can differ most for a buyer with a small down payment. Fannie Mae's section B3-4.1-02 ties its seller limit to the size of the loan compared with the home's value. On a home you will live in, the smallest down payments get the lowest limit, 3 percent. FHA allows 6 percent no matter how much you put down. On the $400,000 example, FHA's 6 percent is $24,000. A 3 percent limit would be $12,000.

A cash-out refinance is one where you borrow more than you owe and take the difference in cash. For the full comparison beyond buydowns, including mortgage insurance, see our guide to FHA vs. conventional loans.

How do you set up an FHA 2-1 buydown in a purchase contract?

  1. Qualify at the full payment first. Ask your lender to run your numbers at the note rate before you write an offer. A buydown will not change that answer.
  2. Write the buydown into the contract. Name it as a seller or builder credit and state the dollar amount for the buydown account.
  3. Add up every seller dollar. Put the buydown, closing costs, prepaid items and points in one list, and compare the total with 6 percent of the price.
  4. Keep the credits at or under your real costs. Seller money above your actual closing costs, prepaids and points is treated as an inducement.
  5. Read the buydown agreement before closing. Check who holds the account, when it pays and what happens to any leftover if you sell or pay off early.
  6. Check the Closing Disclosure. HUD requires the lender to document seller money on the sales contract and the Closing Disclosure, the final form that lists your loan costs.

Want the bigger picture on buydowns, including how they compare with a price cut? Our mortgage rate buydown guide covers the 2-1 and 3-2-1 side by side.

The Valley West take. A 2-1 buydown on an FHA purchase can lower what you pay in the first two years. Seller money can also go to a price cut or to closing costs, and a seller may build the cost of a buydown into the price, so compare the options before you sign. The catch is that it has to share one 6 percent pool with your closing costs. So add up the whole seller package before you sign, qualify at the full payment, and read the buydown agreement. Doing that helps you avoid a surprise at closing, though the appraisal and the lender's final review can still change the numbers.

FHA 2-1 buydown: FAQ

The rules

Can you do a 2-1 buydown on an FHA loan?

Yes, on a home purchase with a fixed-rate FHA loan. HUD Handbook 4000.1 allows temporary buydowns on FHA purchases. It does not allow them on FHA refinances or on FHA adjustable-rate mortgages.

Does FHA qualify you at the bought-down rate?

No. HUD tells lenders to use the note rate, which is the rate in your loan papers, when figuring principal and interest on a loan with a temporary buydown. The lower year-one payment does not help you qualify.

Can you get a 2-1 buydown on an FHA refinance?

No. HUD Handbook 4000.1, section II.A.8.d.iii, says temporary interest rate buydowns are not permitted with refinance transactions. That covers every FHA refinance.

Paying for it

Does a seller-paid buydown count toward FHA's 6 percent limit?

Yes. Seller, builder or agent money for a temporary buydown counts toward the limit of 6 percent of the sales price. It shares that limit with closing costs, prepaid items, discount points and any upfront mortgage insurance the seller pays.

What happens if seller credits go over 6 percent on an FHA loan?

The amount over 6 percent is treated as an inducement to purchase. The lender takes it off the price, dollar for dollar, when it figures the value used for your loan. That usually means you bring more cash to closing.

What happens to unused FHA buydown money if I sell early?

It cannot go back to the seller or builder who paid for it. It also cannot be paid to you in cash, unless your own money set up the account. Your buydown agreement says where it goes, so ask whether it is credited toward your loan payoff.

Article history

  • September 30, 2026. First published. HUD Handbook 4000.1 was read on HUD's site that day, in the edition marked last revised August 12, 2026. The sections quoted are II.A.4.a.iii, II.A.4.d.iii(G) and (H), II.A.5.d.vii, II.A.6.a.ix, II.A.8.d.iii and II.A.8.f.vi.

    The same buydown lines were compared with the edition issued November 26, 2025, and they match. Fannie Mae Selling Guide sections B2-1.4-04 and B3-4.1-02 were read on Fannie Mae's site that day. NRS chapters 645A and 692A were read on the Nevada Legislature's site.

    Every dollar figure on the page was worked by hand: the $24,000 cap, the $8,100 account, the $17,600 and $27,000 packages, the $397,000 figure, the $23,820 cap and the $2,250 leftover.

  • Next scheduled review: January 15, 2027. The FHA refinance and underwriting sections carry November 10, 2026 dates in the handbook and are checked again then.

About the publisher

VW
Published by
Valley West Editorial
Valley West Mortgage · NMLS #65506

Valley West Editorial is the content team of Valley West Mortgage, an independent mortgage lender based in Las Vegas and holding NMLS #65506. Check current company authorization in Nevada through NMLS Consumer Access. Every figure in this article was checked against the primary sources listed below.

Find out whether a buydown fits your FHA purchase

One conversation covers three things. First, whether you qualify at the full payment. Second, how the seller's offer adds up against the 6 percent limit. Third, what the buydown agreement should say before you sign.

Start your fast quote

Across Valley West: The 6 percent limit covers more than a buydown, so it helps to see every seller credit in one place. Our FHA loan site keeps a Las Vegas walk-through of what an FHA seller can pay for, with the items that fit under the cap.

Keep reading

Sources: HUD and FHA

Sources: Fannie Mae and Nevada law

Verification note

Last updated: September 30, 2026. Every source listed above was read live on September 30, 2026. Every dollar figure was recomputed by hand.

What this page refuses to do

It quotes no interest rate, no annual percentage rate, no loan amount, no down payment and no payment on the loan. The price, the buydown account, the closing costs and the points in the example are assumptions chosen for the arithmetic, not quotes.

It names no lender other than our own. It is not legal or tax advice. Your note, your purchase contract and your buydown agreement control.

This article is for general information and is not legal, tax or financial advice. Valley West Mortgage is an independent mortgage lender, NMLS #65506, licensed in Nevada. Equal Housing Opportunity. Valley West Mortgage is not affiliated with, or acting on behalf of or at the direction of, HUD, the FHA, Fannie Mae or any other government agency. Nothing on this page is an offer of credit, a rate quote, a preapproval or a commitment to lend, and loan terms vary by borrower, property and program. All figures are illustrative and not a quote, offer, or commitment to lend.

Talk to a Valley West specialist

Valley West Mortgage, NMLS #65506. Equal Housing Opportunity. Submitting this form is not an application and is not a commitment to lend.

Multifamily DSCR Loan for 2-4 Units

DSCR and Investor Loans

Multifamily DSCR loan: how a duplex, triplex or fourplex qualifies

Published September 29, 2026 · 18 min read

Valley West Mortgage is an independent mortgage lender, NMLS #65506, based in Las Vegas, Nevada. Equal Housing Opportunity. Not affiliated with Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, HUD or any government agency. Figures on this page are illustrative and are not an offer of credit or a commitment to lend.

A multifamily DSCR loan qualifies a 2-4 unit rental on the rent from all of its units, rather than mainly on your income.

Quick answer: A DSCR loan (short for debt service coverage ratio) divides a rental's monthly rent by its full monthly payment. On a duplex, triplex or fourplex, the top of that division is the rent from every unit added together. The bottom is one payment for the whole building. Two to four units are financed as residential property, not as a commercial building. At five units and up, the building needs a commercial loan, and that is a different product.

A multifamily DSCR loan is how many investors finance a small apartment building on the building's rent instead of on their tax returns. The loan looks at the building, not your paycheck.

That makes the math simple, but not the same as on a single rental. This guide shows how the ratio works when rent comes from two, three or four doors. It covers what the appraiser checks for each unit, the Nevada tax rule that touches rentals, and a Las Vegas fourplex worked by hand.

Key takeaways

  • Four units is the line. A duplex, triplex or fourplex is residential property. At five units, the loan becomes a commercial loan with different rules.
  • All the rent goes on top of the ratio. The lender adds the rent from every unit and divides it by one monthly payment for the building.
  • One empty unit hurts less. On a fourplex, one vacancy takes away a quarter of the rent. On a single-family rental, it takes away all of it.
  • The appraiser prices each unit's rent. The report compares every unit with similar rentals nearby, and a lease below market can pull the ratio down.
  • You cannot live in one of the units. A DSCR loan is for a building you rent out in full. Living in one unit points you to an owner-occupied program instead.

What is a multifamily DSCR loan?

A multifamily DSCR loan is an investment property loan on a building with two, three or four units. It qualifies on the building's rent instead of your personal income. So the lender usually does not use your tax returns or pay stubs to size the loan. It still looks at your credit and your cash reserves.

DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It is one division: monthly rent divided by the monthly payment. That payment is often called PITIA. The letters stand for principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues.

A ratio of 1.00 means the rent exactly covers the payment. A ratio of 1.25 means the rent is 25 percent more than the payment. Each lender sets its own minimum. For the rest of the rules, such as credit and cash reserves, see our plain guide to DSCR loan requirements.

In everyday talk, "multifamily" can mean anything from a duplex to a 200-unit complex. In lending, it splits into two very different products. That split comes first, because it decides which loan you are shopping for.

Where does a small building become a commercial loan?

At five units. Federal mortgage rules draw the residential line at four. RESPA, the federal law that governs closing costs and settlement papers, covers loans on property "designed principally for occupancy of from one to four families." That wording sits in the definition of a federally related mortgage loan, in 12 CFR 1024.2(b).

Lenders follow the same line. A duplex, triplex or fourplex is financed as residential property, much like a single rental. A building with five or more units is commercial multifamily. It is underwritten differently, with different paperwork and different lenders.

The ratio itself changes at that line too. The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, which supervises national banks, describes the commercial version in its handbook on commercial real estate lending. There, DSCR is net operating income divided by annual debt service. Net operating income is the year's rent, less an allowance for empty units, minus the costs of running the building, such as repairs, management, taxes and insurance. It leaves out the loan payment.

So the two ratios answer different questions:

  • Residential DSCR (1-4 units). Gross monthly rent, before expenses, divided by the monthly payment.
  • Commercial DSCR (5 or more units). Net operating income, after expenses, divided by the year's loan payments.

Valley West Mortgage is a residential lender and does not offer commercial multifamily loans. Everything below is about buildings of two to four units.

The one idea to hold onto. Two to four units is a residential-property loan with more than one rent check. Five units and up is a commercial loan on a business. The same word, "multifamily," covers both, so ask which one a lender means.

How is the ratio figured on a duplex, triplex or fourplex?

The lender adds up the rent from every unit. Then it divides that total by one monthly payment for the whole building. There is one loan, one tax bill and usually one insurance policy, so there is one payment.

The division is the same as on a single rental. What changes is the top number, which is now two, three or four rents added together, and how an empty unit affects it.

How much of the rent one empty unit takes away, by building size. Assumes every unit rents for the same amount.
BuildingUnits paying rent with one emptyShare of rent lost
Single-family rental0 of 1100 percent
Duplex1 of 250 percent
Triplex2 of 3About 33 percent
Fourplex3 of 425 percent

Keep one thing straight, though. A lender usually sizes the loan on full rent, not on a month with a vacancy. The table is about your own cash flow. It shows why a larger building is easier to carry through a slow month.

A program can also set different rules for 2-4 units than for a single home. The minimum ratio, the loan-to-value limit and the cash reserves can all change with the unit count. Loan-to-value, or LTV, is the loan amount as a share of the property's value. Ask for the unit-count rules in writing before you make an offer. Our guide to how much you put down on a DSCR loan explains how LTV and down payment fit together.

What does the math look like on a Las Vegas fourplex?

Here is a full example, done by hand so you can copy it onto your own numbers. Every figure is an assumption chosen for the arithmetic. None of it is a quote, and it names no interest rate.

The setup, illustrative only. An investor buys a fourplex in the Las Vegas valley. Each of the four units rents for $1,400 a month.

The rent. Four units at $1,400 is $5,600 a month in gross rent.

The payment. Assume principal and interest of $3,900 a month, property taxes of $260 and insurance of $290. There are no association dues. The full payment is $3,900 plus $260 plus $290, or $4,450.

The ratio. Divide $5,600 by $4,450 and the DSCR is 1.26. That clears a lender whose minimum is 1.00. It also clears one that wants 1.25, by a thin margin.

The rent it takes. To reach 1.00, total rent must equal the $4,450 payment, or $1,112.50 a unit. To reach 1.25, total rent must be 1.25 times $4,450, which is $5,562.50. That works out to about $1,391 a unit.

The same fourplex with zero, one and two units empty. Illustrative figures only. The ratio is rent divided by the full monthly payment of $4,450.
Units rentingMonthly rentMonthly paymentRatio
4 of 4$5,600$4,4501.26
3 of 4$4,200$4,4500.94
2 of 4$2,800$4,4500.63

With one unit empty, the building still collects $4,200 against a $4,450 payment. You would cover the $250 gap from reserves for that month. A single-family rental with its only tenant gone would collect nothing at all.

What if one lease is below market?

Now say one tenant signed a lease at $1,250, while the appraiser puts market rent for that unit at $1,400. Some lenders count the lower of the lease or the market rent, unit by unit. On that method, the rent is $1,400 times three, plus $1,250, or $5,450. Divide by $4,450 and the ratio drops to 1.22.

That one lease moved the building from just over 1.25 to just under it. On a fourplex, every unit's number matters. To try your own figures, use our DSCR ratio calculator for Las Vegas rentals and enter the combined rent of all units.

Looking at a duplex, triplex or fourplex? Get the ratio checked unit by unit.

Send the address, the rent for each unit and any leases in place. You get the ratio worked on the full payment, with each unit's rent counted the way the lender will count it.

Current as of September 29, 2026.

Get your fast quote

How does the appraiser find the rent for each unit?

An appraisal is an independent estimate of what a property is worth. On a 2-4 unit building, the long-standing report is Fannie Mae Form 1025, the Small Residential Income Property Appraisal Report. Freddie Mac uses the same report as its Form 72.

The form does more than value the building. It lists nearby comparable rentals, with their current monthly rent. Then the appraiser gives an opinion of market rent for the subject property. That opinion is what many DSCR lenders put on top of the ratio.

A single-story fourplex rental with four separate front doors, a red tile roof and a desert-landscaped front yard in the Las Vegas valley, with mountains behind it
An illustrative image created for this article, not a real property. On a small multifamily building, the appraiser prices the rent for every unit, not just the building.

The form is changing, too. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac are replacing their older appraisal forms with a redesigned report. Fannie Mae lists November 2, 2026 as the date after which every new appraisal sent to Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac must use the new data standard, called UAD 3.6. DSCR loans are generally not sold to Fannie Mae, so each DSCR lender decides which report it orders. Either way, ask for the market rent of each unit in writing.

Three questions are worth asking your lender before the appraisal is ordered:

  • Lease or market rent? Does the lender use the lease, the appraiser's market rent, or the lower of the two for each unit?
  • What about an empty unit? If a unit is vacant at closing, will the lender count its market rent?
  • Short stays? If a unit is used for short-term rentals, how is that income counted? Our guide to short-term rental DSCR loans in Las Vegas covers that case.

How do Nevada property taxes move a rental's ratio?

Taxes sit inside the payment, so a rising tax bill slowly pulls the ratio down. Nevada limits how fast the bill on an existing property can climb each year. That limit is called a partial abatement, which is a tax cap in plain words. The rules are in chapter 361 of the Nevada Revised Statutes, the state's written laws.

Two caps matter to the owner of a rental:

  • NRS 361.4722, the general cap. It covers most property, including rentals. The yearly rise follows a formula, and it can never go above 8 percent.
  • NRS 361.4724, the lower-rent rental cap. If the rent from each tenant does not exceed HUD's Fair Market Rent for the county, the owner can claim a 3 percent cap. It does not cover hotels, motels or other transient lodging, and the claim has to be filed the way the Nevada Tax Commission sets out.

Here is what each cap allows on the fourplex above. Its taxes are $260 a month, or $3,120 a year. An 8 percent rise is $249.60 a year, or $20.80 a month. A 3 percent rise is $93.60 a year, or $7.80 a month.

Neither number sinks the building in one year. But the caps compound, and the lower-rent cap only helps while every unit stays at or under HUD's figure. Fair Market Rent is a HUD estimate of rent plus utilities for a modest unit, set by metro area and number of bedrooms. Check it on HUD's site, and ask the Clark County Assessor which cap applies once you own the building.

What if you want to live in one of the units?

Then a DSCR loan is the wrong tool. DSCR loans are business-purpose loans on property you rent out. Regulation Z, the rule behind most mortgage disclosure forms, does not cover credit given mainly for a business purpose. That exemption is in 12 CFR 1026.3(a). The official commentary to that rule, comment 3(a)-4, treats a loan on rental property the owner does not live in as business credit.

A DSCR loan is built for a building you rent out in full, so living in one unit points you to a different loan. Living in one unit and renting the rest is often called house hacking. For that, look at owner-occupied programs such as conventional, FHA or VA. Each has its own rules for 2-4 units. Our guide to Las Vegas multifamily loans for owner-occupants and investors compares all four paths side by side.

DSCR or a conventional loan on 2-4 units: which fits?

A conventional investment loan can finance a 2-4 unit rental too. The difference is how you qualify. A conventional loan looks at your income, your tax returns and your other debts. A DSCR loan looks at the building's rent.

Conventional loans also tighten as the unit count rises. Fannie Mae's eligibility matrix, dated August 5, 2026, allows a lower maximum loan-to-value on a 2-4 unit investment purchase than on a one-unit investment purchase. So on a conventional loan, a bigger building can mean a bigger down payment. DSCR programs set their own unit-count limits, so ask each lender for its rules in writing.

A simple way to choose:

  • Lean conventional when your tax returns show strong income and you own few other rentals.
  • Lean DSCR when your returns understate what you earn, you already own several rentals, or you want to hold the building in a company. Our guide to closing a DSCR loan in an LLC covers that last point.
  • Run both when you are close on each. The long-term payment usually matters more than the paperwork.

For a deeper look, our conventional loan site keeps a Nevada comparison of qualifying on your income versus the rent.

What should you check before you make an offer?

  1. Count the units the way the lender will. Confirm the building is legally two, three or four units. The appraiser reports the zoning and legal use, and a fifth unit makes it a commercial loan.
  2. Collect the rent roll and the leases. Write down each unit's rent, lease end date and any unit that is empty.
  3. Price market rent for each unit. Compare each unit with similar rentals nearby, since the appraiser will do the same.
  4. Build the full payment. Add principal and interest, the tax bill, a landlord insurance quote and any association dues.
  5. Run the ratio two ways. Divide full rent by the payment, then run it again with the lower of lease or market rent for each unit.
  6. Plan reserves for one empty unit. Know how many months you could carry the gap if one tenant leaves.

When the numbers work, the Las Vegas DSCR loan guide walks through the rest of the file, from term sheet to closing. It also helps to ask each lender the questions that separate DSCR lenders before you pick one.

The Valley West take. A small multifamily building can be a good fit for a DSCR loan, because several rents are measured against one payment. The risk hides in the units, not the building. So price every unit's rent on its own, read every lease, and plan for one empty unit. Doing that makes a surprise at closing less likely, though the appraisal, the final payment and the lender's rules can still move the ratio.

Multifamily DSCR loans: FAQ

How the loan works

Can you get a DSCR loan on a duplex, triplex or fourplex?

Yes. A 2-4 unit building is residential property, and DSCR programs are built for rentals like it. The lender adds the rent from every unit and divides it by one monthly payment for the whole building.

How is DSCR calculated on a multifamily property?

On 2-4 units, it is gross monthly rent from all units divided by the full monthly payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. On five or more units, commercial lenders use net operating income divided by annual debt service instead.

Can a DSCR loan finance a building with five or more units?

Not a residential DSCR loan. Federal mortgage rules draw the residential line at one to four units. A building with five or more units needs a commercial multifamily loan. Valley West Mortgage is a residential lender and does not offer commercial multifamily loans.

Rent and vacancy

Does the lender count the lease or the market rent for each unit?

It depends on the lender. Some use the lease, some use the appraiser's market rent, and some use the lower of the two for each unit. A lease below market can lower the ratio, so ask which method applies before the appraisal is ordered.

What happens to the ratio if a unit is empty?

Your cash flow drops by that unit's share of the rent. On a fourplex with equal rents, one empty unit takes away 25 percent. In our example, the ratio falls from 1.26 to 0.94 for that month. Ask each lender how it counts a unit that is vacant at closing.

Choosing a path

Can I live in one unit and use a DSCR loan?

No. A DSCR loan is a business-purpose loan on property you rent out in full. If you plan to live in one unit, look at owner-occupied programs such as conventional, FHA or VA, each with its own 2-4 unit rules.

Do Nevada tax caps apply to a rental fourplex?

Yes. Most rentals fall under the general cap in NRS 361.4722, which can never exceed 8 percent a year. If the rent from each tenant is at or under HUD's Fair Market Rent for the county, NRS 361.4724 allows a 3 percent cap, and the owner has to claim it.

Article history

  • September 29, 2026. First published. 12 CFR 1024.2, 12 CFR 1026.3 and its official commentary (comment 3(a)-4) were read live on the eCFR site. Fannie Mae's Eligibility Matrix (dated August 5, 2026), Form 1025 and its UAD redesign page were read on Fannie Mae's site that day.

    NRS 361.4722 and 361.4724 were read on the Nevada Legislature's site. The DSCR definition was read in the OCC's Comptroller's Handbook, Commercial Real Estate Lending, version 2.0 (March 2022).

    Every dollar figure and ratio on the page was worked by hand: the $5,600 rent, the $4,450 payment, the 1.26, 1.22, 0.94 and 0.63 ratios, the $1,391 rent a unit and the tax cap amounts.

  • Next scheduled review: January 15, 2027. The appraisal form change on November 2, 2026 is checked again then.

About the publisher

VW
Published by
Valley West Editorial
Valley West Mortgage · NMLS #65506

Valley West Editorial is the content team of Valley West Mortgage, an independent mortgage lender based in Las Vegas and holding NMLS #65506. Check current company authorization in Nevada through NMLS Consumer Access. Every figure in this article was checked against the primary sources listed below.

Find out whether your 2-4 unit rental clears a DSCR loan

One conversation gets you three things. First, the ratio worked on the full payment with each unit's rent counted. Second, the ratio again with one unit empty. Third, a plain list of what the lender needs to close.

Start your fast quote

Across Valley West: One insurance policy usually covers a whole small building, and its cost goes straight into the ratio. Our insurance agency, Valley West Insurance, explains insuring a rental you own in Clark County, including what a landlord policy covers.

Keep reading

Sources: federal rules

Sources: Fannie Mae and Nevada law

Verification note

Last updated: September 29, 2026. Every source listed above was read live on September 29, 2026. Every dollar figure and ratio was recomputed by hand.

What this page refuses to do

It quotes no interest rate, no annual percentage rate and no loan terms. The rents, principal and interest, taxes and insurance in the example are assumptions chosen for the arithmetic, not quotes, and the minimum ratios named are examples, not Valley West program terms.

It names no lender other than our own. It is not legal or tax advice. Your county assessor, your leases and your loan papers control.

This article is for general information and is not legal, tax or financial advice. Valley West Mortgage is an independent mortgage lender, NMLS #65506, licensed in Nevada. Equal Housing Opportunity. Valley West Mortgage is not affiliated with, or acting on behalf of or at the direction of, Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, HUD, the FHA, the VA or any other government agency. DSCR loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied investment property. Nothing on this page is an offer of credit, a rate quote, a preapproval or a commitment to lend, and loan terms vary by borrower, property and program. All figures are illustrative and not a quote, offer, or commitment to lend.

Talk to a Valley West specialist

Business-purpose financing only. DSCR loans are for non-owner-occupied investment property. Neither you nor a family member may occupy the property. This form gathers scenario details so we can send you written program terms; it is not a rate quote, a preapproval, or a commitment to lend.

Valley West Mortgage, NMLS #65506. Equal Housing Opportunity. Submitting this form is not an application and is not a commitment to lend.

DSCR Construction Loan: How It Works

DSCR and Investor Loans

Can you get a DSCR construction loan? How new rentals get financed

Published September 28, 2026 · 20 min read

Valley West Mortgage is an independent mortgage lender, NMLS #65506, based in Las Vegas, Nevada. Equal Housing Opportunity. Not affiliated with Fannie Mae, HUD or any government agency. Figures on this page are illustrative and are not an offer of credit or a commitment to lend.

Not for the build itself. A DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) loan pays off the build once the house can be rented.

Quick answer: A DSCR construction loan is really two loans. A DSCR loan (short for debt service coverage ratio) qualifies on the rent a finished home can earn. A house that is still being built earns no rent, so the build is paid for with a short-term construction loan first. Once the home is done and can be rented, a DSCR loan pays that construction loan off. You can also use a DSCR loan to buy a new home a builder has already finished.

The DSCR construction loan question comes up a lot in Las Vegas. New homes go up across the valley every year. Investors want to know if they can build a rental and finance it on the rent alone.

They can, in two steps. This guide shows how the hand-off works, what the lender checks on the day it happens, and the Nevada tax rule that catches new builds. There is a worked example you can copy onto your own numbers.

Key takeaways

  • A DSCR loan needs a finished, rentable home. The ratio is rent divided by the monthly payment, and a house under construction has no rent to count.
  • The usual path is build, then refinance. A short-term construction loan pays for the build. A DSCR loan then pays that loan off, which lenders call the take-out.
  • The rent comes from the appraiser. A brand-new home has no lease history, so the appraiser estimates market rent from nearby rentals.
  • Nevada's tax cap does not cover the new house. Nevada's property tax caps leave out the increase that comes from a new improvement. Budget taxes on the finished home, not the lot.
  • Check the loan before you break ground. Run the ratio on the finished value, the market rent and the full tax bill before the construction loan closes.

Can you get a DSCR construction loan?

Yes, in the sense most investors mean it. You can build a rental and end up with a long-term DSCR loan on it. But the DSCR loan does not pay the builder while the walls go up. It arrives at the end.

So a "DSCR construction loan" is a plan made of two loans. The first is a construction loan, a short-term loan that pays for the work in stages. The second is the DSCR loan, a long-term loan that pays the first one off once the home can be rented. The two can come from different lenders, or from one lender acting in two roles.

Either way, the second loan is the one you live with for years. That is why it pays to know its rules before the first loan closes.

What is a DSCR loan, and why does it need a finished house?

A DSCR loan is an investment property loan that qualifies on the property's rent instead of your personal income. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It is a simple division: monthly rent divided by the monthly housing payment.

That payment is often called PITIA, short for principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. A ratio of 1.00 means the rent exactly covers the payment. A ratio of 1.25 means the rent is 25 percent more than the payment. Each lender sets its own minimum, and many look for 1.00 or higher.

Now picture a house that is half built. It has no tenant and no rent. It cannot even be rented yet. In most places, nobody may move in until the building department signs off. There is nothing to put on top of the division, so there is no ratio to qualify on.

That is the whole reason the build needs its own loan. For the ratio itself, our plain guide to DSCR loan requirements covers minimums, credit and reserves in one place.

The one idea to hold onto. A construction loan is judged on the plan: the budget, the builder and the finished value. A DSCR loan is judged on the result: a finished home and the rent it can earn. The hand-off between them is where deals go right or wrong.

How do investors pay to build a rental?

There are four common paths. They differ in who pays for the build, when the DSCR loan shows up, and what you have to prove.

Four ways to end up with a long-term loan on a new rental. Terms vary by lender, so treat this as a map, not a quote.
PathHow the build is paid forWhere the DSCR loan fitsBest for
Build, then DSCR take-outA short-term construction loan, paid out to the builder in stagesA DSCR refinance pays off the construction loan once the home is finishedInvestors who own or buy a lot and hire a builder
Buy a finished new buildThe builder pays for the build and sells you the finished homeA DSCR purchase loan at closing, like any other rental purchaseInvestors buying in a new community
Build with cash, then borrowYour own moneyA DSCR cash-out refinance (a new, larger loan that hands you cash) once the home is done and ready to rentInvestors with cash who want it back out
Conventional construction-to-permanentOne loan that funds the build, then converts to a long-term loanNo DSCR loan. It qualifies on your income and debts insteadBorrowers with strong documented income

The first path is what most people mean by a DSCR construction loan, and it gets the most space below. The third path follows the same take-out steps. The only difference is that no construction loan needs paying off, so the new loan can hand you cash. Our guide to a DSCR cash-out refinance covers how much a lender may let you take out.

How does the DSCR loan take over from the construction loan?

The take-out is simply a refinance. The new DSCR loan pays off the construction loan balance, and your long-term payments start. Four things have to be true before it can close.

1. The house is finished and signed off

The local building department has to approve the home for people to live in. That approval is a certificate of occupancy, or an equivalent final sign-off. Fannie Mae's Selling Guide, which sets rules for many ordinary home loans, requires one when a construction-to-permanent loan also pays for the lot. DSCR lenders set their own rules, but expect them to want the same proof.

2. The appraiser values the finished home

An appraisal is an independent estimate of what the home is worth. For a take-out, it values the finished house and lot together. That number caps the loan. Many DSCR lenders lend up to a set share of value, which is the loan-to-value ratio, or LTV.

3. The appraiser estimates the rent

A new home has no rent history, so the appraiser builds one. For a single-family home they use a rent schedule, Fannie Mae Form 1007, which compares the home with similar rentals nearby. That market rent usually goes on top of the ratio. If you already have a signed lease, lenders differ on whether they use the lease, the market rent, or the lower of the two.

4. The ratio clears with the real payment

The lender divides the rent by the full monthly payment on the new loan. That payment has to include the taxes and insurance on the finished home. On a new build, the tax number is the easiest one to get wrong, as the next two sections show.

Building a rental? Get the take-out checked before you break ground.

Send the lot, the build budget, the expected finished value and the rent you expect. You get the ratio worked on the finished home, with the full tax bill counted, before your construction loan closes.

Current as of September 28, 2026.

Get your fast quote

What does the take-out look like on a Las Vegas build?

Here is a full example, done by hand so you can copy it onto your own numbers. Every figure is an assumption chosen for the arithmetic. None of it is a quote, and it names no interest rate.

The setup, illustrative only. An investor owns a lot in the Las Vegas valley and builds a three-bedroom rental. When the house is finished, the construction loan balance is $300,000, including the interest charged during the build. Closing costs on the new loan are assumed at $9,000.

The loan needed. To pay off the construction loan and cover closing costs, the new loan must be $300,000 plus $9,000, or $309,000.

The value test. The appraiser values the finished home at $420,000. Divide $309,000 by $420,000 and the loan-to-value ratio is 73.6 percent. Assume this lender allows up to 75 percent, so the loan fits. At 75 percent, the most it could lend is $315,000.

The rent. The appraiser's rent schedule puts market rent at $2,450 a month. For scale, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a three-bedroom home in the Las Vegas area is $2,317 for fiscal year 2027, which starts October 1, 2026. That HUD figure includes utilities and is a yardstick, not an appraisal.

The payment. Assume principal and interest of $2,000 a month, insurance of $120 and association dues of $55. On the finished home, property taxes are assumed at $200 a month. The full payment is $2,000 plus $200 plus $120 plus $55, or $2,375.

The ratio. Divide $2,450 by $2,375 and the DSCR is 1.03. That clears a lender whose minimum is 1.00. It misses a lender that wants 1.10 or more.

The same build, with the tax line entered two ways. Illustrative figures only. The ratio is rent divided by the full monthly payment.
LineTaxes on the lot onlyTaxes on the finished home
Principal and interest (assumed)$2,000$2,000
Property taxes per month (assumed)$35$200
Insurance (assumed)$120$120
Association dues (assumed)$55$55
Full monthly payment$2,210$2,375
Market rent$2,450$2,450
DSCR1.111.03

The left column is the mistake. A tax bill printed while the house was still going up may show little more than the land. Use it, and the ratio looks like 1.11. The real payment, with taxes on the finished home, gives 1.03. That gap can decide the loan.

What if the numbers come up short?

Two things can go wrong at the take-out. The appraisal can come in low, or the ratio can land under the lender's minimum. Here is each one, worked on the same build.

  • A low appraisal. Say the home appraises at $395,000 instead of $420,000. At 75 percent, the most the lender can lend is $296,250. The loan needed is still $309,000, so you would bring $12,750 to closing to cover the gap.
  • A thin ratio. Principal and interest move in step with the loan amount when the rate and term stay the same. Borrow 10 percent less, and that part of the payment falls by 10 percent. So paying down the loan is one way to lift the ratio, and a higher rent is the other.

To try your own figures, use our DSCR ratio calculator for Las Vegas rentals. Enter the taxes for the finished home, not the lot.

Why is the tax bill the trap on a Nevada new build?

Because Nevada's property tax caps protect an existing tax bill, not a new house. The caps limit how much a tax bill may rise from one year to the next. But each one leaves out any increase in value that comes from an improvement to the property. A new home on a lot is exactly that kind of improvement.

The rules live in Nevada Revised Statutes, the state's written laws, in chapter 361. In plain words, three caps matter to a rental owner:

  • NRS 361.4722, the general cap. It applies to most property, including rentals. The yearly rise is held to a formula that can never go above 8 percent.
  • NRS 361.4723, the home you live in. A single-family home that is the owner's main residence gets a 3 percent cap. A rental does not qualify.
  • NRS 361.4724, the lower-rent rental. A rental whose rent does not exceed HUD's Fair Market Rent for the county can get a 3 percent cap. It does not apply to property that had no separate assessed value the year before.

All three share the same carve-out. The part of the value that comes from the new house is taxed in full, outside the cap. So the first full tax bill on a finished rental can be far higher than the bill you saw during the build.

That is why the example uses taxes on the finished home. Ask the lender how it estimates taxes on new construction. Then check the estimate against the county's tax rate and the finished value.

One more detail from the rules above. The lower-rent cap turns on HUD's Fair Market Rent. In the example, a rent of $2,450 is above HUD's $2,317 three-bedroom figure for fiscal year 2027. So that rental would not qualify for the 3 percent rental cap.

Can a DSCR loan buy a new home from a builder?

Yes. This is the simpler path, because the builder carries the construction risk and hands you a finished house. The DSCR loan works like any rental purchase. The appraiser still estimates market rent, since the home has never been rented.

A newly finished single-story rental home with a tile roof and desert landscaping in the Las Vegas valley at sunset, with the mountains behind it
An illustrative image created for this article, not a real property. On a new build, the appraiser's rent estimate stands in for the rent history the home does not have yet.

Three things are different on a new community home, and all three are worth checking before you sign.

The community's rental rules

Many new Las Vegas homes sit in communities with a homeowners association, or HOA. The association's governing papers, called the declaration or CC&Rs, can limit renting. Under NRS 116.335, if the declaration allows it, the association may adopt rules that restrict renting. The limit has to be reasonably tied to what mortgage lenders or insurers require. Where the declaration caps the number of rented homes, homes the developer still owns are not counted toward the cap.

Short-term rentals face a separate test. NRS 116.340 covers short stays like vacation rentals in a planned community where the homes are restricted to residential use. Three things must line up. The governing documents must not prohibit it. The association's board must approve it, with a narrow exception for certain communities tied to hotels. And the zoning and local license must be in place. Our guide to short-term rental DSCR loans in Las Vegas covers how lenders count that income.

Builder incentives

Builders often offer credits toward closing costs or a lower rate. On a DSCR loan, each lender sets how much of that help it will accept. Get the incentive in writing and ask your lender to confirm it fits before you pick one.

The first tax bill

The tax trap above applies here too. A home that was just finished may carry a tax bill based on the lot. Budget for the bill on the finished home.

DSCR take-out or a conventional construction loan: which fits?

A conventional construction-to-permanent loan is one loan that pays for the build and then turns into a long-term mortgage. It can save a second closing. But it qualifies you on your income and debts, the way a regular mortgage does.

Fannie Mae's rules for its single-closing version, updated May 6, 2026, add some limits. No single construction period may run more than 12 months, and the total may not pass 18 months. A single-closing loan cannot be a cash-out refinance either.

Here is a simple rule for choosing between the two:

  • Lean conventional when your tax returns show strong income, you want one closing, and the build fits inside 18 months.
  • Lean DSCR take-out when your tax returns understate your income or you already own several rentals. It also fits if you want to hold the home in a company. Our guide to closing a DSCR loan in an LLC covers that last point.
  • Run both when you are close on each. The cheaper long-term payment usually matters more than one saved closing.

Want a second worked example? Our conventional loan site has a worksheet for running the take-out on a new-build rental step by step.

Why is a rental construction loan treated as a business loan?

Federal law sorts loans by purpose. Truth in Lending, the law behind most mortgage disclosure forms, is carried out by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's Regulation Z. It does not cover credit given mainly for a business purpose.

The Bureau's official reading of that rule covers rentals directly. Credit to buy, improve or maintain a rental the owner will not live in is treated as business credit. It gives a single-family house rented to someone else as an example. That is why DSCR loans on rentals come with different paperwork than a home you live in.

The same reading sets a bright line. Expect to stay in the property more than 14 days in the coming year? Then it does not count as a rental you will not live in. So a DSCR loan is for a home you will rent out, not one you plan to use yourself.

What should you line up before you break ground?

  1. Price the finished home and its rent. Look at recent sales and rentals of similar new homes nearby. These two numbers drive the take-out.
  2. Estimate taxes on the finished home. Use the full value, not the lot, and remember Nevada's caps leave out the new house.
  3. Run the ratio before you sign the construction loan. Divide the expected rent by the full payment, and compare it with the take-out lender's minimum.
  4. Plan a cushion for a low appraisal. Know how much cash you would need if the finished value comes in 5 or 10 percent light.
  5. Read the community's rental rules. Check the HOA declaration for rental limits and short-term rental rules before you build or buy.
  6. Book the take-out early. Ask for the take-out terms in writing, including the paperwork it needs at completion, such as the certificate of occupancy and the rent schedule.

When the numbers work, the Las Vegas DSCR loan guide walks through the rest of the file, from term sheet to closing.

The Valley West take. The build is rarely what sinks a new rental. The take-out is. So run the ratio before the construction loan closes. Use the finished home, the full tax bill and a cautious rent. Do that, and most of the risk is out of the plan.

DSCR construction loans: FAQ

How the loan works

Can you use a DSCR loan to build a house?

Not for the build itself. A DSCR loan qualifies on rent, and a house under construction has none. A short-term construction loan pays for the build. Then a DSCR loan pays that loan off once the home is finished and can be rented.

What is a DSCR take-out loan?

It is the long-term DSCR loan that pays off a construction loan when the build is done. It is a refinance. The lender checks the finished value, the market rent and the ratio of rent to the full monthly payment before it closes.

How is rent figured on a brand-new rental?

A new home has no rent history, so the appraiser estimates market rent from similar rentals nearby. For a single-family home that estimate goes on Fannie Mae Form 1007, the rent schedule. If you have a signed lease, lenders differ on whether they use it, the market rent or the lower of the two.

Nevada and new builds

Do Nevada's property tax caps limit taxes on a new house?

Not on the new house itself. Nevada's caps in NRS 361.4722, 361.4723 and 361.4724 each leave out any increase in value that comes from an improvement. A home built on a lot is that kind of improvement, so budget taxes on the finished value.

Can an HOA stop me from renting a new home in Las Vegas?

It can limit renting if its declaration allows it. Under NRS 116.335, it may adopt rental limits tied to what lenders or insurers require. Homes the developer still owns do not count toward a rental cap. Under NRS 116.340, short stays also need governing documents that do not prohibit them, board approval in most cases, and the right zoning and license.

Choosing a path

Is a construction-to-permanent loan better than a DSCR take-out?

It depends on how you qualify. A conventional construction-to-permanent loan uses one closing but qualifies on your income and debts. A DSCR take-out qualifies on the rent. Investors whose tax returns understate their income, or who hold homes in a company, often lean DSCR.

Can I live in the home for a while before renting it?

Generally not. The CFPB's official reading of Regulation Z sets a 14-day line. If you expect to stay in the home more than 14 days in the coming year, it is not treated as a rental you will not live in. DSCR loans are for homes you rent out.

Article history

  • September 28, 2026. First published. Fannie Mae Selling Guide sections B5-3.1-01 (dated June 4, 2025) and B5-3.1-02 (May 6, 2026) were read live that day, each date taken from the section's own heading.

    NRS 116.335, NRS 116.340 and NRS 361.4722 through 361.4724 were read on the Nevada Legislature's site. The Regulation Z exemption and its official interpretation were read on the eCFR and CFPB sites, and the final fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents on HUD User.

    Every dollar figure and ratio on the page was worked by hand: the $309,000 loan, the 73.6 percent loan-to-value ratio, the 1.03 and 1.11 ratios and the $12,750 low-appraisal gap.

  • Next scheduled review: January 15, 2027. Fannie Mae updates its Selling Guide several times a year, so the construction-to-permanent rules are checked again then.

About the reviewer

VS
Reviewed by
Vatche Saatdjian
President, Valley West Mortgage · NMLS #69363 (Valley West Mortgage, NMLS #65506)

Vatche Saatdjian is president of Valley West Mortgage, an independent mortgage lender based in Las Vegas and holding NMLS #65506. Check current company authorization in Nevada through NMLS Consumer Access. Every figure in this article was checked against the primary sources listed below.

Find out whether your new rental clears a DSCR take-out

One conversation gets you three things. First, the ratio worked on the finished home with the full tax bill. Second, the loan-to-value check against the expected appraisal. Third, a plain list of what the take-out needs at completion.

Start your fast quote

Across Valley West: A finished rental often sits empty for a few weeks before the first tenant moves in. Our insurance agency, Valley West Insurance, explains how an empty home is insured in Las Vegas. It also covers why the vacancy clause in a policy matters.

Keep reading

Sources: federal rules and HUD

Sources: Fannie Mae and Nevada law

Verification note

Last updated: September 28, 2026. Every source listed above was read live on September 28, 2026. Every dollar figure and ratio was recomputed by hand.

What this page refuses to do

It quotes no interest rate, no annual percentage rate and no loan terms. The principal and interest, taxes, insurance, dues, value, rent and closing costs in the example are assumptions chosen for the arithmetic, not quotes. The 75 percent loan-to-value limit is an assumption for the example, not a Valley West program term.

It names no lender other than our own. It is not legal or tax advice. Your county assessor, your HOA documents and your loan papers control.

This article is for general information and is not legal, tax or financial advice. Valley West Mortgage is an independent mortgage lender, NMLS #65506, licensed in Nevada. Equal Housing Opportunity. Valley West Mortgage is not affiliated with, or acting on behalf of or at the direction of, Fannie Mae, HUD or any other government agency. DSCR loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied investment property. Nothing on this page is an offer of credit, a rate quote, a preapproval or a commitment to lend, and loan terms vary by borrower, property and program. All figures are illustrative and not a quote, offer, or commitment to lend.

Talk to a Valley West specialist

Business-purpose financing only. DSCR loans are for non-owner-occupied investment property. Neither you nor a family member may occupy the property. This form gathers scenario details so we can send you written program terms; it is not a rate quote, a preapproval, or a commitment to lend.

Valley West Mortgage, NMLS #65506. Equal Housing Opportunity. Submitting this form is not an application and is not a commitment to lend.

How to Get a DSCR Loan, Step by Step

Investment Property Loans

How to get a DSCR loan, step by step

Published September 27, 2026 · 19 min read

Valley West Mortgage is an independent mortgage lender, NMLS #65506, based in Las Vegas, Nevada. Equal Housing Opportunity. DSCR loans are business-purpose loans for investment property you will not live in. Figures on this page are illustrative and are not an offer of credit or a commitment to lend.

A DSCR loan, short for debt service coverage ratio loan, is approved when the rent can carry the payment.

Quick answer: To get a DSCR loan, first confirm the home is a rental you will not live in. Next, add up the full monthly payment and divide the rent by it. Then line up your down payment and cash reserves, and get the program's terms in writing. You then apply with property papers, not tax returns, and the appraiser checks the rent. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It is the rent divided by the payment, so a result of 1.00 means the rent covers the payment exactly.

A DSCR loan qualifies the property, not your paycheck. The lender looks at what the home rents for and what it costs to own each month. Your W-2s and tax returns mostly stay in the drawer.

That makes the process different from a normal home loan, and the order of the steps matters. Get them in the wrong order and you can pay for an appraisal on a deal that was never going to work. This guide walks the seven steps in order, with a worked example on a Las Vegas rental you can copy onto your own numbers.

Key takeaways

  • It is for rentals only. Federal rules treat a loan on a rental the owner does not live in as a business loan. If you expect to stay in the home more than 14 days in the coming year, it does not count as a non-owner-occupied rental.
  • Run the ratio before anyone runs your credit. Divide the monthly rent by the full monthly payment. In our example, 2,400 dollars of rent over a 2,200 dollar payment gives a ratio of 1.09.
  • Cash matters more than income. Down payments commonly run 20 to 25 percent, and many programs also want 3 to 6 months of payments left in the bank after closing.
  • Get the terms in writing first. DSCR programs are not government programs, so each one sets its own minimum ratio, credit floor and reserve rule.
  • Nevada adds a tax wrinkle. Nevada's tax cap lets a rental's bill rise up to 8 percent a year, versus 3 percent for a primary home. That growth feeds straight into the ratio.

How do you get a DSCR loan?

You get one by showing that a rental property pays for itself. The lender divides the rent by the full monthly payment. If the result clears the program's minimum, and your cash and credit fit its rules, the loan can move forward.

The full monthly payment has a name: PITIA. It stands for principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. Association dues are the monthly fees an HOA, or homeowners association, charges in many Las Vegas neighborhoods.

So the whole process comes down to two numbers, the rent and the PITIA. Every step below either pins one of them down or checks that you can handle the property if a month goes wrong. For the bigger picture on this loan type, start with our overview of DSCR loans for Las Vegas investors. Then come back here for the order of operations.

The seven steps at a glance. The first three cost you nothing but time, so do them before you pay for anything.
StepWhat you doWhat it settles
1. Confirm the useMake sure you will not live in the home, and check the program's rule on relativesWhether a DSCR loan is allowed at all
2. Pick the titleDecide on your own name or an LLCWhich papers the lender will ask for
3. Run the ratioDivide the rent by the PITIAWhether the deal can work on paper
4. Line up the cashAdd the down payment, closing costs and reservesWhether you can close and still have a cushion
5. Get terms in writingAsk each lender the same six questionsWhich program fits the deal
6. ApplySend the property papers and your credit consentStarts the file
7. Appraisal to closingOrder the appraisal and rent study, clear conditions, signThe final ratio and the closing date

Step 1: Is the home really an investment property?

This is the first gate, and it is a legal one. A DSCR loan is business credit, so it can only be used for a home you rent to someone else. You cannot live in it yourself. Most programs also bar a relative from living there, because a home bought for family can count as personal credit rather than business credit.

The line comes from the federal Truth in Lending rules, called Regulation Z. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau publishes an official reading of that rule. It says credit to buy, improve or keep up a rental the owner does not live in counts as business credit. That holds no matter how many units the building has.

The same reading sets a hard number. If the owner expects to stay in the property for more than 14 days in the coming year, it is not a non-owner-occupied rental. For example, a vacation home you use for a month each summer does not qualify, even if it is rented the rest of the year.

So if you plan to move in, even for a short time, you need a regular home loan instead. That is not a paperwork detail. Using a business loan for a home you live in can put the loan itself at risk.

Step 2: How will you hold the title?

Next, decide whose name goes on the deed. You can buy in your own name, or through a company such as an LLC, short for limited liability company. Many investors choose an LLC to keep rentals separate from their personal life.

Federal rules help here. Regulation Z also exempts credit extended to anyone who is not a natural person, meaning a company rather than a human being. That is one reason DSCR programs commonly lend to an LLC, while most regular home loans do not. Lenders usually still ask the owners to sign a personal guaranty, which is a promise to repay if the company cannot.

If you go the LLC route, set it up before you apply. You will need the company's formation papers and its tax number, called an EIN, or employer identification number. The IRS issues an EIN online for free, and it warns that you never have to pay a fee for one.

For what an LLC changes on the loan itself, our guide to buying a Las Vegas rental through an LLC covers the papers in detail. Talk to a Nevada attorney or tax adviser about whether an LLC suits you, because that is a legal and tax choice, not a loan choice.

Step 3: Does the rent cover the payment?

Now run the ratio yourself, before anyone pulls your credit. It takes five minutes and it tells you whether the deal is worth an appraisal fee.

Here is the formula in plain words. Take the monthly rent. Divide it by the monthly PITIA. The answer is the DSCR.

  • 1.00 means the rent covers the payment exactly.
  • Above 1.00 means the rent leaves something over each month.
  • Below 1.00 means you would cover the gap from your own pocket.

Minimum ratios commonly sit between 1.00 and 1.25, depending on the program. Some programs go lower for a larger down payment. Others price a thin ratio higher, so ask how the ratio changes the terms. For the rent, use the signed lease if there is one. If the home is empty, use a fair market rent for the area, and expect the appraiser to check it in Step 7.

Our DSCR calculator for Las Vegas rentals does this math for you and shows the rent needed to reach 1.00 and 1.25.

A worked example on a Las Vegas rental

Here is the whole calculation done by hand, so you can check each line. Every figure is an assumption chosen for the arithmetic, not a quote. The loan payment is taken as given, as if it came from a lender's written terms, so the example implies no interest rate.

The property, illustrative only. A three-bedroom single-family home in Las Vegas, rented on a signed lease at 2,400 dollars a month. For comparison, HUD's fiscal year 2026 fair market rent for a three-bedroom in Clark County is 2,413 dollars.

Build the PITIA. Principal and interest from the lender's terms: 1,850 dollars. Property tax: 2,160 dollars a year divided by 12, or 180 dollars. Landlord insurance: 1,080 dollars a year divided by 12, or 90 dollars. HOA dues: 80 dollars. Add them up: 1,850 plus 180 plus 90 plus 80 is 2,200 dollars.

Run the ratio. 2,400 divided by 2,200 is 1.0909, so the DSCR is 1.09. The rent covers the payment with 200 dollars a month to spare.

Test it against common floors. To reach 1.00 the rent must be at least 2,200 dollars. To reach 1.20 it must be 2,200 times 1.20, or 2,640 dollars. To reach 1.25 it must be 2,200 times 1.25, or 2,750 dollars.

If the program wants 1.20. The rent will not change, so the payment has to. The highest PITIA that works is 2,400 divided by 1.20, or 2,000 dollars. Take away the 350 dollars of tax, insurance and dues, and principal and interest can be no more than 1,650 dollars. That is 200 dollars less than 1,850, a cut of about 10.8 percent. At the same rate and term, the payment moves in step with the loan amount. So you would need to borrow about 11 percent less, usually by putting more money down.

The rent compared with the full monthly payment in the worked example Two bars. The rent bar is 2,400 dollars. The payment bar is 2,200 dollars, made of 1,850 dollars of principal and interest, 180 dollars of property tax, 90 dollars of insurance and 80 dollars of HOA dues. The rent divided by the payment is 1.09. Rent versus the full payment (PITIA), illustrative Rent 2,400 a month PITIA Principal and interest 1,850 tax 180 + insurance 90 + dues 80 200 over 2,400 / 2,200 = 1.09, so the rent covers the payment with room to spare
Diagram, not a photo. On a phone, swipe the diagram sideways to see all of it. Bar lengths are drawn to scale against the 2,400 dollar rent.

Step 4: How much cash do you need?

More than a regular home loan, and in three separate piles. Because the lender is not counting your salary, your own money in the deal does much of the reassuring.

  • The down payment. DSCR down payments commonly run 20 to 25 percent of the price, and more when the ratio is thin. Our page on how much a DSCR loan asks you to put down breaks the ranges out.
  • Closing costs. These are the fees to finish the loan and the sale, such as the appraisal, title insurance and lender charges. See what closing costs look like on a DSCR loan for the usual line items.
  • Reserves. Reserves are savings you still have after closing, measured in months of PITIA. Programs commonly ask for 3 to 6 months. In our example, that is 3 times 2,200, or 6,600 dollars, up to 6 times 2,200, or 13,200 dollars.

Reserves are the pile people forget. They cannot be spent on the down payment, because the whole point is to prove you could cover a vacant month or a broken air conditioner. Keep them in an account you can document with bank statements.

Have a rental in mind? Get the ratio and the cash worked on your numbers.

Send the address or the price, the rent and whether you are buying or refinancing. You get the ratio worked on your own figures and the cash the deal needs, down payment and reserves included.

Current as of September 27, 2026.

Get your fast quote

Step 5: Which terms should you get in writing?

Ask for six answers on paper before you make an offer or pay for an appraisal. DSCR programs are private programs, not government ones like FHA or VA. Consequently, two lenders can look at the same house and give different answers.

  1. The minimum ratio, and what happens to the terms below 1.00 or between 1.00 and 1.25.
  2. The largest loan compared with the price, which lenders call the maximum loan-to-value, or LTV.
  3. The reserve rule, in months of PITIA.
  4. The credit score floor. Floors commonly start in the mid-600s, and our page on DSCR credit scores explains how the score moves the terms.
  5. The prepayment penalty, a fee for paying the loan off early, which is common on business-purpose loans. Read how DSCR prepayment penalties are built before you sign.
  6. Whether an LLC can borrow, and whether the owners must sign a personal guaranty.

Line the answers up side by side and the right program usually picks itself. For a longer checklist of what to compare, see how to choose a DSCR lender. Also check that the lender holds a license in the state where the property sits. Valley West's licenses are listed on our licensing page.

Step 6: What do you send when you apply?

Mostly papers about the property, plus proof of your cash and your consent to a credit check. You usually skip the tax returns and W-2s a regular loan needs.

A typical DSCR application package. Programs vary, so treat this as a starting list and ask for the lender's own.
ItemWhy the lender wants it
Signed lease, if the home is rentedSets the rent in the ratio
Purchase contract, or your current mortgage statement on a refinanceSets the price or the payoff
Landlord insurance quoteThe I in PITIA
Property tax bill and HOA dues statementThe T and the A in PITIA
Two recent bank statementsProves the down payment, closing costs and reserves
LLC formation papers and EIN letter, if you use an LLCShows who owns and signs for the company
Signed consent to pull creditLets the lender check your score and history

Notice what is missing: your pay stubs and your personal debt-to-income math. That is the main reason self-employed investors and people with many rentals look at this loan. Our overview of DSCR loan requirements lists the rest of the qualifying rules in one place.

Step 7: What happens between appraisal and closing?

Three things, in this order: the appraisal, the lender's final review and the signing. The appraisal is where the numbers you ran in Step 3 get tested.

First, the appraiser values the home. On a rental, the appraiser usually also fills out a rent study. For one-unit homes that is often Fannie Mae's Form 1007, the Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule, which compares the home with nearby rentals. The lender then uses that market rent, or the lease, in the ratio. Our page on what the DSCR appraisal and rent schedule decide walks through that step.

Next comes underwriting, which is the lender's review of the whole file. It ends with a list of conditions, which are the last items needed before closing. Typical ones are the insurance binder (proof the policy is in place), updated bank statements and title work.

Finally, you sign and the loan funds. After that, you own the home as a landlord. Knowing the common reasons a coverage-ratio loan gets declined before you apply helps you fix a weak spot while it is still cheap.

A man and a woman standing in front of a single-story stucco rental home in a Las Vegas neighborhood, reviewing papers and a tablet together
An illustrative image created for this article, not real clients. On a DSCR loan, the house and its lease do most of the qualifying.

How do Nevada property taxes change the ratio?

Nevada caps how fast a property tax bill can grow, but the cap depends on how the home is used. That matters on a DSCR loan, because the tax is part of the PITIA and the PITIA sits under the rent in the ratio.

  • Your own home. Under NRS 361.4723, an owner's primary home gets a tax break, called a partial abatement. It holds the bill to no more than 3 percent above last year's.
  • A rental at or below fair market rent. Under NRS 361.4724, a rental can also get a 3 percent cap if the rent from each tenant is no more than HUD's fair market rent for the county. You have to claim it.
  • Other property, including most rentals. Under NRS 361.4722, the cap is set by a formula and can never be more than 8 percent a year.
The worked example one year later, if the tax bill rose by the full cap and nothing else changed. Illustrative only.
Cap that appliesYearly tax, year twoMonthly taxNew PITIANew DSCR
3 percent (NRS 361.4724)2,160 times 1.03 = 2,224.80185.402,205.401.09
8 percent (NRS 361.4722)2,160 times 1.08 = 2,332.80194.402,214.401.08

One year of growth barely moves the ratio. However, a few years of it can, and it shows up when you refinance or buy the next property against the same numbers. So when you run Step 3, use the current tax bill, not the seller's old one. Then leave some room for the bill to grow.

The one idea to hold onto. Every step in this process pins down either the rent or the payment. Get both numbers on paper before you pay for anything, and the rest of the file is mostly paperwork.

Can a first-time investor get a DSCR loan?

Often, yes, but this is where programs differ the most. Some DSCR programs lend to people buying their first rental. Others ask for landlord experience, or ask that you own your own home first. A few price a first-time investor's loan higher or ask for more reserves.

So put this question at the top of your Step 5 list. If you are new to landlording, a clean ratio, a solid down payment and full reserves are the strongest case you can make. They show the property can stand on its own, which is exactly what the loan is built to measure.

Getting a DSCR loan: FAQ

The basics

How do you get a DSCR loan?

Confirm the home is a rental you will not live in, decide how you will hold the title, and divide the rent by the full monthly payment. Then line up the down payment and reserves, get the program's terms in writing, and apply with property papers. The appraiser then checks the rent before closing.

What does DSCR stand for?

DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. On a rental loan it is the monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. A ratio of 1.00 means the rent covers the payment exactly.

Can I live in a home bought with a DSCR loan?

No. A DSCR loan is business credit for a rental you do not live in. The CFPB's official reading of Regulation Z draws the line. If the owner expects to stay in the property more than 14 days in the coming year, it is not a non-owner-occupied rental.

Money and papers

How much money do I need for a DSCR loan?

Plan for three piles. The down payment commonly runs 20 to 25 percent of the price. Then add closing costs, plus reserves of commonly 3 to 6 months of the full payment left over after closing. On a 2,200 dollar monthly payment, 3 to 6 months of reserves is 6,600 to 13,200 dollars.

Do I need tax returns to get a DSCR loan?

Usually not. The loan is qualified on the property's rent and payment. So you typically send a lease, an insurance quote, the tax and HOA figures, bank statements and your consent to a credit check instead.

Can an LLC get a DSCR loan?

Commonly, yes. Regulation Z exempts credit to anyone who is not a natural person. Many DSCR programs lend to an LLC, usually with a personal guaranty from the owners. Set the LLC up and get its EIN before you apply. The IRS issues an EIN online for free.

Nevada

How do Nevada property taxes affect a DSCR loan?

The tax is part of the payment the rent is measured against. Nevada caps a primary home's tax bill growth at 3 percent a year, while most rentals fall under a cap that can reach 8 percent a year. A rental can get the 3 percent cap if each tenant's rent is no more than HUD's fair market rent and the owner claims it.

Article history

  • September 27, 2026. First published. The CFPB's official interpretation of 12 CFR 1026.3 and the eCFR text of 1026.3(a), shown as up to date as of September 24, 2026, were read live that day. So were NRS 361.4722, 361.4723 and 361.4724 on the Nevada Legislature's site.

    HUD's fiscal year 2026 fair market rents for Clark County, the IRS EIN page and Fannie Mae's Form 1007 were also read live the same day.

    Every figure was worked by hand: the 2,200 dollar PITIA, the 1.09 ratio, the 2,640 and 2,750 dollar rent targets, the 1,650 dollar payment ceiling, the reserve totals and both year-two tax rows.

  • Next scheduled review: January 15, 2027. HUD publishes new fair market rents each fiscal year, so the rent comparison is checked again then.

About the reviewer

VS
Reviewed by
Vatche Saatdjian
President, Valley West Mortgage · NMLS #69363 (Valley West Mortgage, NMLS #65506)

Vatche Saatdjian is president of Valley West Mortgage, an independent mortgage lender based in Las Vegas and holding NMLS #65506. Check current company authorization in Nevada through NMLS Consumer Access. Every figure in this article was checked against the primary sources listed below.

Find out whether your rental clears the ratio

One conversation gets you three things. First, the ratio worked on your own rent and payment. Second, the cash the deal needs, reserves included. Third, the program terms in writing, so you can compare before you make an offer.

Start your fast quote

Across Valley West: Our conventional loan site has a quick way to count the reserve months a lender will look for. For the insurance line in your PITIA, our insurance agency, Valley West Insurance, explains landlord coverage in Las Vegas.

Keep reading

Sources: federal rules and data

Sources: Nevada law and Fannie Mae

Verification note

Last updated: September 27, 2026. Every source listed above was read live on September 27, 2026. Every dollar figure and ratio was recomputed by hand.

What this page refuses to do

It quotes no interest rate, no annual percentage rate, no loan amount and no loan term. The rent, payment, tax, insurance and dues figures in the worked example are assumptions chosen for the arithmetic, not quotes, and they imply no rate. Ranges such as 20 to 25 percent down describe the DSCR market in general, not one program. Every dollar figure on the page is illustrative.

It names no lender other than our own. It gives no legal or tax advice about forming an LLC or claiming a tax abatement. For those, talk to a Nevada attorney or tax adviser.

This article is for general information and is not legal, tax, insurance or investment advice. Valley West Mortgage is an independent mortgage lender, NMLS #65506, licensed in Nevada. Equal Housing Opportunity. Valley West Mortgage is not affiliated with, or acting on behalf of or at the direction of, HUD, the CFPB, the IRS or any other government agency. Fannie Mae is a government-sponsored enterprise, not a government agency, and Valley West Mortgage has no affiliation with it. DSCR loans are business-purpose loans secured by non-owner-occupied investment property. Nothing on this page is an offer of credit, a rate quote, a preapproval or a commitment to lend, and program terms vary by lender and by property. All figures are illustrative and not a quote, offer, or commitment to lend.

Talk to a Valley West specialist

Business-purpose financing only. DSCR loans are for non-owner-occupied investment property. Neither you nor a family member may occupy the property. This form gathers scenario details so we can send you written program terms; it is not a rate quote, a preapproval, or a commitment to lend.

Valley West Mortgage, NMLS #65506. Equal Housing Opportunity. Submitting this form is not an application and is not a commitment to lend.